Is your surname Rider?

Research the Rider family

Alice Rider's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Rider

1,232,426 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Rider (England)

Also Known As: "Rydar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: before December 16, 1593
Newton Pagnell, Buckinghamshire , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN England and NN England
Wife of William Rider
Mother of John Rider

Managed by: Joseph Rider
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Rider

The American Genealogist, 43:117-23

This is the end of the Rider line. No further record of his parents have been found.

William Rider married Alice England 7 Oct 1577 at Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire. Nothing is known of their parents. Alice may be the Alice Rydar buried 16 Dec 1593.

Samuel1 Rider of Yarmouth and Plymouth married Anne Gamlett (for references to her see Mayflower Descendant 11:49-51) who died in Plymouth, 14 Dec 1695. Samuel's parents were John Ryder and Helen Smith. Samuel's grandparents were William Rydar and Alice England, and a William, Richard, Robert or Thomas, may have been his great-grandfather, but this is still to be proved and a matter of conjecture.

Disambiguation

Knight William Ryder in Dictionary of National Biography, 17:539-541 This is not the ancestor of the New England family. Sir William Ryder married Elizabeth Stone of Holme, Norfolk (daughter of Richard) and had children:

  1. Ferdinando d 1603
  2. Mary m Sir Thomas Lake
  3. Susan m Thomas Caesar
 

Earlier Riders in this area

The Lay Subsidy Rolls for Bucks 1524 and 1525,printed by the Bucks Record Society, mention Richard Rider of Marsh End, Newport Pagnell , assessed on goods worth £1 for 1524 and Robert Rider of the same for £1 in 1525. The index to deeds in the Bucks Archaeological Society's collection mentions John Ryder senior who witnessed a deed at Newport Paqnell in 1433 . No Riders were found in the Bucks Record Office . John Rider of 1433 was a substantial yeoman but the Richard and Robert of the Subsidy Rolls would seem to be smaller fry, perhaps laborers. The only will proved in the Bucks Archdeaconry Court under the Name of Rider is that of Francis is in 1637, not yet examined. He would seem to have been of higher social status than the other Riders of that date, since he was the only one mentioned in the Ship Money Papers. Since the family goes back to at least 1433, there may not be a close relationship between the Riders appearing on the registers from 1564. Francis may have returned to Newport to purchase property.

view all

Alice Rider's Timeline

1556
1556
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1582
June 24, 1582
Age 26
Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, UK
1593
December 16, 1593
Age 37
Newton Pagnell, Buckinghamshire , England
December 16, 1593
Age 37