Is your surname Sayre?

Research the Sayre family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Sayre (Squire)

Also Known As: "Squyre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hinwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 02, 1567 (52-53)
Hinwick, parish of Padington, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Hinwick, parish of Padington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Squire, of Henwick; Margaret Squire, of Henwick and Margrett Squire
Wife of William Sayre, I, of Hinwick
Mother of William Sayre, of Leighton Buzzard; Thomas Sayre; Agnes Makernes; Robert Sayre; Alice Wheeler and 3 others
Sister of John Squire, Il, of Hinwick; Margery Squier; Elizabeth Sayre, of Leighton Buzzard and Edmund Squyre Squire
Half sister of margery squier and John Squire, Il, of Hinwick

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Sayre

Alice Squire was born in 1504/1514 (see conflict note, below) in Hinwich, Bedfordshire, England. Alice Squire died before 2 June 1567 in Henwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England, when her will was proved.

She was the daughter of John Squire and Margaret (?).

Alice Squire married William Sayre, d 1564,, son of Thomas Sayer and Margaret Fairfax, circa in Bedfordshire, England.

Children of Alice Squire and William Sayre include

  • 1 THOMAS, m. Margery .
  • 2 ALICE, m. Robert West.
  • 3 AGNES, m. William Makernes.
  • 4 WILLIAM, m. Elizabeth .He died prior to 1581.

"Our line of known direct ancestry therefore begins with William Sayre, of Hinwich, parish of Podington, in the hundred of Willey and in the county of Bedford. His wife was Alice Squyre. He died in 1564, his will being dated 1562 and proved 1564. The will of his widow was dated April 20, 1567, and proved June 2d of the same year." (source 1)

Citations

  1. [S79] David M. Six, "341929.ged", Sep. 1, 2000, unverified.
  2. [S128] Mary Beth Wheeler, "Ancestry of Bob and Mary Beth Wheeler", Jul. 20, 2002, unverified.

Sources

Links

Allison Votaw had DOB as 1514; 1505 comes from http://www.smokykin.com/ged/f001/f22/a0012293.htm


view all 31

Alice Sayre's Timeline

1514
1514
Hinwick, parish of Podington, Bedfordshire, England
1523
1523
Age 9
1523
Age 9
1534
1534
Bedfordshire, England
1536
1536
Odell, Bedfordshire, England
1537
1537
Odel, Bedfordshire, England
1538
1538
Hinwick, Bedfordshire, England
1540
1540
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1541
1541
Hinwick, Bedfordshire, England