Marah "Alice" Shaylor

Is your surname Shaylor?

Research the Shaylor family

Marah "Alice" Shaylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marah "Alice" Shaylor (Spencer)

Also Known As: "Brooks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
Death: Died in Haddam, Middlesex County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ens. Gerard Spencer, of Haddam and Hannah Spencer
Wife of Thomas Brooks, of Haddam and Thomas Shaylor, I
Mother of Sarah Lord; Deacon Thomas Brooks; Mary Smith; Alice Ball; Anna Shaylor and 6 others
Sister of John Spencer; Hannah Gerard Brainerd; Mehitable Cone; Sarah Backus; Elizabeth Stannard and 8 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Marah "Alice" Shaylor

From http://www.tributaries.info/p322.htm#i3218

Marah Spencer, also called Alice in the records, was born circa 1642 at Lynn, MA. Marah died before 22 Dec 1714, when she went unmentioned in the long-delayed disposal of her husband Thomas Shaylor's estate.

  • Parents: Gerard Spencer b. 25 Apr 1614, d. 3 Sep 1685 & Hannah Hills1 b. s 1618, d. b 1683

Married

  1. as his 2d wife, 1662 at Haddam, CT, Thomas Brooks, a blacksmith of Haddam, with whom she had 4 children. He died at Haddam 18 Oct 1668.4,2
  2. 1669 at Haddam, Thomas Shaylor of Haddam, with whom she had 5 children. Thomas Shaylor was lost at sea circa 1692.

Notes

  • Apr 1670, administration of the estate of Thomas Brooks was granted to Thomas Shaylor, "the present Husband of the Widow of sd. Brooks." Marah received £32 and one third of the profits of the Land during life, she maintaining and bringing up the Children & teaching the daughters to read and sew and the son to read and write.4 Sister Shaylor is mentioned in the will, circa 1682, of her brother John Spencer.

Links

view all 23

Marah "Alice" Shaylor's Timeline

1641
1641
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1662
December 1662
Age 21
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1664
June 1664
Age 23
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1666
April 3, 1666
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1668
December 1668
Age 27
Haddam, Middlesex, CT
1670
December 16, 1670
Age 29
Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1673
June 14, 1673
Age 32
Haddam, Middlesex Co., Connecticut
1675
1675
Age 34
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut