Is your surname Stapleton?

Research the Stapleton family

Alice Stapleton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Stapleton (St. Philibert)

Also Known As: "Alice /De/ St/Philbert/", "Alice /St. Philibert/"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Yorkshire,England
Death: 1383 (49-57)
Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Yorkshire, Carlton, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de St. Philibert, Sr., and Ada de Botetourt
Wife of Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr.; John Stapleton and Stephen le Waleys
Mother of Margaret de Stapleton; Brian Stapleton, Jr.; Sir Miles de Stapleton, Kgt. and Elizabeth De Dependen
Sister of Margaret de Plaiz; Maud Trussell; John de Saint Philibert, Jr.; Isabella Clarell and Elizabeth de St. Philiburt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Stapleton

  • 'Alice de St. Philibert1,2
  • 'F, d. before 21 December 1384
  • Father Sir John de St. Philibert3,2 b. c 1293, d. b 12 Feb 1333
  • Mother Ada Botetourt3,2 d. 1349
  • ' Alice de St. Philibert married Sir Stephen Waleys, 2nd Lord Waleys, son of Sir Richard le Waleys, 1st Lord Waleys and Alianora, circa 1340; They had 1 daughter, Elizabeth.2 Alice de St. Philibert and Sir Brian Stapleton obtained a marriage license on 16 January 1353; Date of Papal Dispensation. They had 2 sons (Brian & Miles).3,2 Alice de St. Philibert died before 21 December 1384; Buried at Healaugh Park Priory, Yorkshire.2
  • 'Family 1 Sir Stephen Waleys, 2nd Lord Waleys b. c 1310, d. c 9 Dec 1347
  • Child
    • ◦Elizabeth Waleys2 b. c 1344, d. a 20 May 1398
  • 'Family 2 Sir Brian Stapleton b. c 1325, d. 25 Jul 1394
  • Children
    • ◦Sir Brian Stapleton+ b. c 1363, d. c 1391
    • ◦Sir Miles Stapleton+4 b. c 1365, d. 6 Feb 1400
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3229] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 208; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 504.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 682.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 633.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 682-683.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p390.htm#i11720
  • ________________________
view all

Alice Stapleton's Timeline

1265
1265
1330
1330
Yorkshire,England
1360
1360
Age 30
Carleton, Yorkshire, England
1360
Age 30
Carlton, Yorkshire, England
1365
1365
Age 35
Wighill, North Yorkshire, England
1383
1383
Age 53
Yorkshire, England
????
Yorkshire, Carlton, England