Is your surname Radcliffe?

Research the Radcliffe family

Alice Radcliffe's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Radcliffe

525,723 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Radcliffe (Sutton)

Also Known As: "Alice Dudley", "Alice Sutton", "Sutton Dudley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Crosthwaite, Cumbria, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Sutton, of Dudley and Matilda "Maud" de Clifford
Wife of Sir John Radcliffe, of Derwentwater & Ordsal
Mother of John Radcliffe
Sister of Dorothy Wrottesley, 'of Dudley'; Walter Sutton alias Dudley; Robert Sutton, alias Dudley; Richard Sutton alias Dudley; Oliver Sutton alias Dudley and 2 others
Half sister of Robert de Sutton; Alice Loftus; John Sutton; Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Baron Dudley; Joyce Middleton and 1 other

Occupation: Lordship of Derwentwater: 14 JUL 1531
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Alice Radcliffe

Alice Sutton was probably the daughter of Sir Edmund Sutton of Dudley Castle, Staffordshire (d. between July 6, 1483 and 1487) and Matilda Clifford (c.1442-1491+). She married Sir John Radcliffe of Derwentwater (c.1480-February 2, 1527). Her will is dated March 31, 1554 and was proved in July of that year. Portrait: brass in Crosthwaite, Cumberland.

__________________________

  • 'Alice SUTTON
  • 'Born: ABT 1483, Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
  • 'Died: 1554
  • 'Buried: St. Lawrence Chapel, Cathedral Church of Sarum
  • Father: Edmund SUTTON (Sir)
  • Mother: Maud (Matilda) CLIFFORD
  • 'Married: John RADCLIFFE of Derwentwater (Sir)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SUTTON.htm#Alice SUTTON1
  • ______________________
  • Sir Edmund Sutton1,2,3,4,5
  • M, b. circa 1435, d. between 6 July 1483 and 1486
  • Father Sir John Sutton, 1st Lord Dudley, 4th Baron Dudley2,6 b. 25 Dec 1400, d. 30 Sep 1487
  • Mother Elizabeth Berkeley2,6 b. c 1400, d. c 8 Dec 1478
  • Sir Edmund Sutton was born circa 1435. He married Joyce Tiptoft, daughter of Sir John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft, Speaker of the House of Commons, Chief Butler, Treasurer of the Exchequer, Seneschal of Landes & Aquitaine and Joyce de Cherleton, before 1459; They had 2 sons (Sir Edward, 2nd Lord Dudley; & John, Esq.) and 1 daughter (Joyce, wife of Sir Edward Benstead).7,8,3,5 Sir Edmund Sutton married Matilda Clifford, daughter of Sir Thomas Clifford, 8th Lord Clifford, Sheriff of Westmoreland and Joan Dacre, circa 1465; They had 7 sons (Oliver; John; Robert, Esq; Walter; Richard, Precentor of Salisbury; Dr. George, LL.D., Rector of Aston-le-Walls; & Thomas of Yanwath) & 4 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir John Musgrave; Dorothy, wife of Richard Wrottesley, Esq; Jane, wife of Sir Richard Middleton; & 'Alice, wife of Sir John Ratcliffe').9,2,5 Sir Edmund Sutton died between 6 July 1483 and 1486.8,5
  • Family 1 Joyce Tiptoft d. b 1472
  • Children
    • ◦Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley & Lord Powys+8,5 b. c 1460, d. 31 Jan 1532
    • ◦John Sutton, Esq.+10,5,11 b. c 1462, d. bt 1541 - 1544
  • Family 2 Matilda Clifford b. c 1441, d. a 1481
  • Children
    • ◦Dorothy Sutton+8,12,13,4,5 b. c 1466, d. 1517
    • ◦Jane Sutton+ b. c 1467, d. b 13 Nov 1508
    • ◦Thomas Sutton b. c 1475
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3794] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. IV, p. 480/1; Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists by F. L. Weis, pp. 10, 82.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 278.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 452.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 173-174.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 155.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 153-154.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 199-200.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 278-279.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 216-217.
  • 10.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 754.
  • 11.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 293.
  • 12.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 483.
  • 13.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 91.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p462.htm#i13895
  • _______________

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/dudley1439.htm

Sir Edmund Sutton mar. (2) Maude Harington (widow of Sir John Harington), 2nd dau. of Thomas [de Clifford], 8th Baron de Clifford, by his wife Joan Dacre, 1st dau. of Thomas [Dacre], 8th Baron Dacre, and had further issue:

3a. Alice Sutton, mar. Sir John Ratcliff, of Ordsal, co. Lancaster (d. 2 Feb 1527)


view all 11

Alice Radcliffe's Timeline

1483
1483
Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
1505
1505
Age 22
1554
March 31, 1554
Age 71
Lancashire, England
July 5, 1554
Age 71
Crosthwaite, Cumbria, England
1904
June 7, 1904
Age 71
June 7, 1904
Age 71
1916
July 12, 1916
Age 71
July 12, 1916
Age 71
1917
June 7, 1917
Age 71
June 7, 1917
Age 71