Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Alice Taylor's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Taylor

29,329,227 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Taylor (Thornton)

Also Known As: "Catlett", "Cotlett"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Snow Creek, Spotsylvania, Virginia
Death: 1752 (41-49)
Bloomsbury, Orange, VA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Thornton, Jr. and Mary Thornton, of Powhatan
Wife of Lawrence Catlett and Captain James Taylor, III
Mother of Elizabeth Riley; Major Francis Taylor; Alice Thornton Winston; Colonel James Taylor, IV; Charity Prickett and 1 other
Sister of Jane Champe; Col. John Thornton; Mary Battaile; Col. Francis Thornton, of Fall Hill; Elizabeth Meriwether and 6 others

Managed by: Jeffrey Reynolds Barnhart
Last Updated:

About Alice Taylor

  • Alice Thornton Taylor
  • Birth: 1708
  • Death: 1739
  • W/O James Taylor brother of Zachary Taylor grandfather of President Zachary Taylor,James was also brother of Frances Taylor Madison grandmother of President James Madison. Alice was a 2nd cousin of President George Washington.
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Francis Thornton (1682 - 1739)
  • Spouse:
  • James Taylor (1703 - 1784)
  • Children:
    • James Taylor (1732 - 1814)*
  • Siblings:
  • Alice Thornton Taylor (1708 - 1739)
  • Francis Thornton (1712 - 1749)*
  • Elizabeth Thornton Lewis (1713 - 1774)*
  • Francis Thornton (1714 - 1749)*
  • Burial: Taylor-Quarles Family Cemetery, Orange, Orange County, Virginia, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 64929166
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64929166

____________________________

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/i/m/Melissa-Simmons-Bethel/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0890.html

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/i/l/Anthony-P-Riley/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0153.html

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/i/m/Melissa-Simmons-Bethel/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0885.html

_____________________________


W/O James Taylor brother of Zachary Taylor grandfather of President Zachary Taylor,James was also brother of Frances Taylor Madison grandmother of President James Madison. Alice was a 2nd cousin of President George Washington. 

view all 11

Alice Taylor's Timeline

1707
1707
Snow Creek, Spotsylvania, Virginia
1726
1726
Age 19
Prince George's County, Maryland, Colonial America
1728
1728
Age 21
1730
May 21, 1730
Age 23
Rapidan, Orange, Virginia, United States
1732
December 20, 1732
Age 25
Midway, Caroline County, Virginia, Colonial America
1739
April 19, 1739
Age 32
Orange, Orange County, Virginia, United States
1752
1752
Age 45
Bloomsbury, Orange, VA
1782
December 27, 1782
Age 45