Alice Tomlinson Birdseye

Is your surname Tomlinson?

Research the Tomlinson family

Alice Tomlinson Birdseye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Tomlinson (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Alice?", "Alice Birdseye?", "Alice Milford?"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Derbyshire, England
Death: September 25, 1697 (75-83)
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, Colonial America (poss.died Sept. 25; poss. died Derby, Conn.)
Place of Burial: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Henry "the Settler" Tomlinson and Deacon John Birdseye
Mother of Margaret ( Tomlinson ) Harger/ Tibbals; William Sr. Tomlinson; Tabitha Wooster; Mary Pierson; Jonas Tomlinson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Tomlinson Birdseye

She was born in England, probably Derbyshire. Since she married in 1636, she was likely born circa 1618.

He married Alice ??? in England about 1636, where three children (Abraham, Jonas, Margaret) were born. Their oldest son became ill during the family’s ship journey across the Atlantic Ocean. Abraham died and was buried at sea.

See about her husband Henry Tomlinson:

The son of George & Maria (Hyde) Tomlinson, Henry was baptized at St. Peter's Church at St. Werburgh, Derbyshire, England in November of 1606. His family belonged to the "Landed Gentry" of England. Henry's occupation was that of a weaver, as probably was his father's.

Henry & his wife, Alice, with two or three children cam to New England, probably living in New Haven first, and eventually settling in Milford, Conn. by 1652.

view all 23

Alice Tomlinson Birdseye's Timeline

1618
1618
Derbyshire, England
1642
July 1, 1642
Age 24
Deby, Ct
1643
1643
Age 25
England
1646
1646
Age 28
Derby, New Haven Colony, Connecticut, Colonial America
1649
1649
Age 31
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1654
1654
Age 36
Derby, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1656
August 14, 1656
Age 38
Stratford, Connecticut Colony
1658
November 1, 1658
Age 40
Milford, New Haven Colony
1662
January 3, 1662
Age 44
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut