Alice Eleanor Tyrrell

Is your surname Tyrrell?

Research the Tyrrell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Eleanor Tyrrell (Coggeshall)

Also Known As: "de Coggeshall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bocking, Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: March 29, 1422 (35-44)
Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: East Horndon, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Coggeshall, Kt., MP and Antiocha de Coggeshall
Wife of Walter Tyrell, of Avon and Sir John Tyrell, MP, Speaker of the House of Commons
Mother of Sir William Tyrrell, Kt. of Gipping; Sir Thomas Tyrell, of Heron and Elizabeth Rokewood
Sister of Blanche de Coggeshall and Margaret Bateman

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Alice Eleanor Tyrrell

                                         Alice De Coggeshall
   Alice was born Abt. 1388 in England and died in 1422 in England. She is buried in East Horndon, Essex, England. She married Sir John Herron Tyrrell ca. 1407. He was born 1390 in Heron, England and died 1437 in England. 

Granddaughter of the famous English soldier, Sir John Hawkwood, Knight of Essex, who for many years during the wars in Italy was commanding General of the Armies of Florence. In a Chapel at East Horndon there remains to this day a beautiful alabaster slab tablet to the memory of Lady Alice Tyrrell, upon which were outlined her figure and face, placed in the church 1422. Dicken says that she was a co-heiress to her father's fortunes.


Alice De Coggeshall

   Alice was born Abt. 1388 in England and died in 1422 in England. She is buried in East Horndon, Essex, England. She married Sir John Herron Tyrrell ca. 1407. He was born 1390 in Heron, England and died 1437 in England. 

Granddaughter of the famous English soldier, Sir John Hawkwood, Knight of Essex, who for many years during the wars in Italy was commanding General of the Armies of Florence. In a Chapel at East Horndon there remains to this day a beautiful alabaster slab tablet to the memory of Lady Alice Tyrrell, upon which were outlined her figure and face, placed in the church 1422. Dicken says that she was a co-heiress to her father's fortunes.

view all 11

Alice Eleanor Tyrrell's Timeline

1382
1382
Bocking, Essex, England
1408
1408
Heron, East Hordon, Essex, England
1411
1411
East Horndon, Essex, England
1422
March 29, 1422
Age 40
Essex, England
1422
Age 40
East Horndon, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1992
March 20, 1992
Age 40
March 21, 1992
Age 40
March 26, 1992
Age 40
????