Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Alice Washington's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Washington

14,796,623 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Washington (Morden)

Also Known As: "Light Washington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morton Morell, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Radway, Warwickshie, England
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of John Morden and Katherine Morden
Adopted daughter of Walter Light, of Radway Grange and Ursula Light
Wife of Walter Washington and John Woodward
Mother of John Washington; Katherine Stanton and Katherine Staunton
Sister of Elizabeth Washington

Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:

About Alice Washington

Alice, daughter of John Morden alias Marden of Morton Morell, Warwickshire, by Katherine, daughter and coheir of Richard Marston of Draughton, Northamptonshire. She was adopted by Walter Light of Radway, who named "Alice Washington" as his daughter in his 1596 will.

She married Walter Washington (Robert19, Lawrence12, John4, Robert3, John1) of Radway, Warr. Died 1597. Their children were John and Katherine, who married Thomas Stanton of Woolverton, co. Warr., Esq.

Alice Washington survived her husband, and married John Woodward, “who, I suppose was the eldest son of Thomas Woodward of Butlers Marston.”2

will

ALICE WOODWABD of Stratford on Avon, 20 Aug. 1642, proved 22 May 1647. To be buried in the church of Stratford near late husband John Woodward gen'. To the poor of Woodstreet Ward. To my son John Washington twenty pounds in six months. Bequests to grandchildren George, Elizabeth, Ann, Thomas and Katharine Washington, the children of the said John Washington, at their ages of one and twenty or days of marriage : also to grandchildren Thomas, Walter and Alice Stanton. Friend Thomas Nash Esq. Fines, 112 (P. C. C.).


will

ALICE WOODWABD of Stratford on Avon, 20 Aug. 1642, proved 22 May 1647. To be buried in the church of Stratford near late husband John Woodward gen'. To the poor of Woodstreet Ward. To my son John Washington twenty pounds in six months. Bequests to grandchildren George, Elizabeth, Ann, Thomas and Katharine Washington, the children of the said John Washington, at their ages of one and twenty or days of marriage : also to grandchildren Thomas, Walter and Alice Stanton. Friend Thomas Nash Esq. Fines, 112 (P. C. C.).


view all

Alice Washington's Timeline

1574
1574
Morton Morell, Warwickshire, England
1595
1595
Age 21
Radway, Warwick, UK
1597
1597
Age 23
Radway, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1597
Age 23
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1647
1647
Age 73
Radway, Warwickshie, England
1933
April 15, 1933
Age 73
December 22, 1933
Age 73
1995
December 5, 1995
Age 73