Is your surname Woods?

Research the Woods family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Woods (Whitney)

Also Known As: "Elenor / Alles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: before 1719
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Joshua Whitney and Abigail Whitney
Sister of John Whitney; Isaac Whitney; Abigail Hutchins; Mary Pierce; Benjamin Whitney and 8 others
Half sister of Joshua Whitney, Jr.; Sarah Jewell; Hannah Woods and Joshua Whitney

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Alice Woods

Alice Whipple

  • Died young before her father wrote his will. She did not marry Nathaniel Woods

Nathaniel Woods

  • Married by 1694 Alice Goble
  • Married 2nd 3 Jul 1721 Sarah Brown
  • Married 3rd 14 Sep 1725 Mary (Blanchard) Derbyshire
  • There was no marriage to an Eleanor and Alice was not Alice Whitney.

New information can be found in

  1. Gilbertson, Allan. Alice Goble, the First Wife of Nathaniel2 Woods of Groton, Massachusetts, The New England Historical & Genealogical Register (NEHGS, Boston, Mass., Spring 2018) Vol. 172, WN 686, Page 105.

Note old information in

  1. Woods, Henry Ernest. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register: The Woods Family of Groton, Mass., Volume: vol. 64. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, January, 1910), page 34.

is outdated and incorrect.

Alternate parents: Alice Whitney, her parents were Jonathan Whitney and Lydia ? Jonathan was born February 15, 1635 in Isleworth, Middlesex, England. He married Lydia abt 1655 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Jonathan's parents were John Whitney and Elinor Bray. John was born in 1589 in London, England and died June 1, 1673 in Watertown, MA. John's parents were Thomas Whitney and Mary Bray. Thomas was born July 14, 1560 in Lambert Marsh, Surrey, England and died April 14, 1637 in London. He married Mary Bray May 12, 1583 in London. Elinor Bray's father was Thomas Bray, born in 1599 in England. Mary Bray was the daughter of Sir John Bray and Margaret Haslonde. Sir John Bray was born in 1534 in London and died December 6, 1615 in London. Sir John's parents were Richard Bray, born abt 1508 in London, and Margaret Sandes, born abt 1512 in London. I have been trying to find a link between these Brays and the de Braye family, who were the Barons of Braye.

http://boards.ancestrylibrary.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=1703&p=surnames.woods

view all

Alice Woods's Timeline

1672
1672
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1719
1719
Age 47
1934
November 17, 1934
Age 47
1935
January 4, 1935
Age 47
1954
March 23, 1954
Age 47