Is your surname Massey?

Research the Massey family

Alice Massey's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Massey

1,715,619 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Massey (Worseley)

Also Known As: "Alice Workesely"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worsley, Barton Upon Irwell, Lancashire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Geoffrey Worsley and Anabel de Haydock
Wife of Sir John Massey
Mother of Margery de Orrell; John de Massey; Joan de Venables; Geoffrey Massey of Tatton; Thomas Massey of Tatton and 1 other
Sister of Sir Geoffrey Worseley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Massey

  1. ID: I223886
  2. Name: Alice [<] de Worsley
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 1366 in Workesley, Lancastershire, England
  5. Birth: 1366 in Workesley, Lancashire, England
  6. Death: 6 OCT 1427

Father: Geoffrey [<] de Worsley b: ABT 1318 in Worsley, Lancashire, England

Mother: Anabel [<] de Haydock b: ABT 1325 in Haydock, Warrington, Lancashire, England

Marriage 1 Sir John [@ <] de Massey b: 1360 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Children

  1. Has Children Margery [@ <] de Massey b: 1364 in Talton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  2. Has Children Joan [@] de Massey b: 1386

source:


http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485


Sir Geoffrey de Worsley, who fought in the French wars, married Mary daughter of Sir Thomas de Felton, about 1376; but a divorce was procured in 1381, and Mary retired to a nunnery. (fn. 25) Thereon Sir Geoffrey married Isabel daughter and eventual heir of Sir Thomas de Lathom, but died shortly afterwards leaving a daughter by her named Elizabeth, only one year old. His former wife then left her convent, asserting that she had only entered it by compulsion, and as she also established the validity of her marriage, the infant daughter of Sir Geoffrey lost the inheritance as illegitimate, the manors of Worsley and Hulton passing into the hands of Alice sister of Sir Geoffrey and wife of Sir John Massey. (fn. 26) Sir John was the son of Hugh Massey of Tatton, who died about 1371, and by his elder brother's death succeeded to the paternal estates. (fn. 27) His marriage with Alice de Worsley took place in or before 1372. (fn. 28) He was sheriff of Cheshire in 1389. (fn. 29) He sided with Richard II in 1399 and was imprisoned in Chester Castle; (fn. 30) four years later he joined in the Hotspur rising and was killed at the battle of Shrewsbury. (fn. 31) Thomas his eldest son incurred forfeiture on the like account, (fn. 32) but was restored, and dying in 1420, was succeeded by his brother Geoffrey. (fn. 33) Their mother Alice died eight years later, Geoffrey being then forty years of age. (fn. 34) On his death in 1457 without lawful issue (fn. 35) the Worsley manors went to his nephew William son of Richard Massey. (fn. 36) William died eleven years later; (fn. 37) his son and heir Sir Geoffrey (fn. 38) left an only child Joan, who by her first husband, William Stanley, (fn. 39) also left an only daughter Joan, heiress of Worsley, aged eighteen at her mother's death in 1511. (fn. 40)

view all

Alice Massey's Timeline

1352
1352
Worsley, Barton Upon Irwell, Lancashire, England
1364
1364
Age 12
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
1372
1372
Age 20
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1376
1376
Age 24
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1388
1388
Age 36
1427
October 6, 1427
Age 75
????
????