Alice de Bottisham, Lady

Is your surname de Bottisham?

Research the de Bottisham family

Alice de Bottisham, Lady's Geni Profile

Records for Alice de Bottisham

864 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice de Bottisham, Lady

Also Known As: "Alice Bothsham", "de Boltesham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braunston, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Boughton, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Boltesham and Unknown Bottisham
Wife of Thomas de Greene, 4th Lord of Boketon
Mother of Richard de Greene; Thomas de Grene, 5th Lord of Boketon and Noinas De Greene De Boketon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice de Bottisham, Lady

  • Alice Boltesham1
  • F, #23308
  • Father Sir Thomas Boltesham
  • Alice Boltesham married Thomas Boketon, son of John Boketon. Alice Boltesham was born at of Boughton, Northamptonshire, England.
  • Family Thomas Boketon d. a 1320
  • Child
    • Thomas de Greene, Sheriff of Northamptonshire, Lord of Boughton Manor+ b. 1283, d. a 1343
  • Citations
  • [S4382] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 376.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p776.htm#i23308

________________________

  • Alice de Bottisham
  • Birth: 1272 Braunston, Northamptonshire, England
  • Death: 1314 Broughton, Northamptonshire, England
  • Alice was the daughter and co-heir of Sir Thomas Bottisham of Braunston.
  • She married Thomas de Greene and was the mother of Thomas.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Thomas de Greene (1271 - 1320)*
  • Children:
    • Thomas de Greene (1292 - 1352)*
    • Henry De Greene (1310 - 1370)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 71917371
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71917371

_______________

view all

Alice de Bottisham, Lady's Timeline

1264
1264
Braunston, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1286
1286
Age 22
Boughton, Northampton, England
1288
1288
Age 24
Boughton, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1292
1292
Age 28
Broughton, Northamptonshire, , England
1314
1314
Age 50
Boughton, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1933
September 23, 1933
Age 50
November 8, 1933
Age 50
????