Alice de Lacy, of Clifton

Is your surname de Lacy?

Research the de Lacy family

Alice de Lacy, of Clifton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice de Lacy, of Clifton

Also Known As: "Idonea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Lacy, 2nd Earl of Lincoln, Magna Carta Surety; John de Lacy; Margaret de Quincy, 2nd Countess of Lincoln suo jure and Margaret de Quincy
Wife of Geoffrey de Dutton; Sir Geoffrey de Dutton, of Budworth and Roger de Camville
Mother of Sir Geoffrey Dutton, of Warburton and Reginald Dutton, de Warburton
Sister of Maud Matilda de Lacy and Edmund de Lacy, Earl of Lacy
Half sister of Joan de Lacy

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Alice de Lacy, of Clifton

Alice married Sir Geoffrey de Dutton Knight, son of Adam de Dutton and Agnes Fitz Alured.713 (Sir Geoffrey de Dutton Knight was born in Dutton, Cheshire, England and died after 1271 in Warburton, Cheshire, England 957.)

Children include

  1. Sir Geoffrey Dutton, b bef 1258. Married 1) Margaret 2) Isabella
  2. Agnes de Dutton. Married Sir William de Hatton.

Notes

Geoffrey de Dutton, somestimes called Geffrey de Budworth, "fired by the religious enthusiasm of the age which he lived, took the cross and went out to the Holy Land to assist in rescuing the sacred city from the dangers with which it was threatened.:" He assigned a portion of his estates in the care of Herbert, son of Philip de Orreby (Justice of Chester), before he left on Crusade. It is recorded that in the conflicts with the Paynim foe, Sir Geoffrey greatly distinguished himself.

"The old Crusader," has been said to have married Alice, the daughter of John de Lacy, Baron of Halton, by whom he had a son, also named Geoffrey, who succeeded him after his death sometime around 1248. Geoffrey, son of Geoffrey and Alice, had a son by the name of Sir Peter, who sold the mansion at Budworth, and lived in Warburton.

~County Families of Lancashire and Cheshire, pp. 219

Geoffrey married Alice de Lacy of Clifton, daughter of John "the Surety" de Lacy 7th Earl of Lincoln, Baron of Halton and Margaret de Quincy.713

sources:

1Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:622, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

Links

view all 12

Alice de Lacy, of Clifton's Timeline

1234
1234
Great Budworth, Cheshire East, England
1236
1236
Great Budworth, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
1936
April 2, 1936
April 2, 1936
April 10, 1936
April 10, 1936
1950
January 25, 1950
January 25, 1950
????
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England