Is your surname De Lacy?

Research the De Lacy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Alice De Lacy (Fitzrichard)

Also Known As: "Alice de Madeville/de Vere", "Baroness of Halton and Pontefact"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Rycott, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1190 (27-37)
Essex, England, United Kingdom (Died on Pilgrimage to the Holy Land)
Place of Burial: Palestine, Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger FitzRichard, of Warkworth and Alice de Essex
Wife of John FitzRichard de Lacy
Sister of Robert FitzRoger, 2nd Baron of Warkworth; Roger FitzRoger Clavering; Sir Richard FitzRoger, Lord of Woodplumpton; Ralph de Burgo; William Fitzroger Clavering and 1 other
Half sister of Alice de Vere, Baroness de Halton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice De Lacy

Not the same as her half sister and sister-in-law Alice de Vere, Baroness de Halton

Not the daughter of Geoffrey de Mandeville - there is no record of his having had any daughters.


  • Birth seen as c 1153 in Rycroft,,Oxfordshire,England
view all 23

Alice De Lacy's Timeline

1153
1153
Rycott, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1190
1190
Age 37
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1936
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
May 1, 1936
Age 37
July 2, 1936
Age 37