Alice Lyon / Strangeways

public profile

Is your surname Lyon / Strangeways?

Research the Lyon / Strangeways family

Alice Lyon / Strangeways's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Lyon / Strangeways

2,300,035 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Lyon / Strangeways (de Senlis)

Also Known As: "Alice De St. Liz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warkworth, Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Warkworth, Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Senlis, of Warkwirth and Matilda de Senlis
Wife of John Lyons of Warkworth; John de Lyon (III) and Thomas Strangeways, of Salford
Mother of Sir John Lyon; Elizabeth Lyons; George de Lyons, Duke of Clarence; Sir John Strangeways of Strangewyche and Henry Strangeways, of Salford
Sister of Rowland de Saint Liz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Lyon / Strangeways

6. John de Lions(*) m. Alice, dau. of Wm. de St. Liz; m. 2nd. Elizabeth Hastings, living 1346; m. 3rd. Lora Latimer. He d. 1383. A second son was Richard de Lions. There were two daughters: Margerie, who m. Egidius St . John, and Agnes, both mentioned 1322. [XX,XXXII.].§ In 1311 he received his grandmother's dower of Severford. [XVII.] Sciant quod ego Joh'es de Liouns dedi Joh'i fllio meo capitale messuagium de Swerford parva etc. cum reversio ne terrarum et ten [en]tor[um] quae d[omin]a Emma mater mea de me tenet nomine dotis etc. et si contingat p[rae]d[i]c[t]um Joh'em sine herede de corpore suo obire remanerent Ricardo fratri suo. Testibus Thomas de Liouns de Dunstow e et aliis.

  • *****' In 1319 he gave the manor of Beckbroke to his wife Alice; and in 1346 he gave to the prior and convent of Chacomb lands in Harpole and Plympton which he inherited from Adam de Napton; in 1337 he gave lands in Grimsb ury to St. Leonard's Hospital in Banbury and later the hospital received lands in Banbury and Overthorp. His will was dated Saturday after the Feast of Conception of the B. V. M. 1383: To be buried in Chacomb Convent church; masse s for the souls of Elizabeth Hastings and Lora Latimer his former wives: bequests to religious bodies. Proved Dec. 19, 1383. [Lincoln Wills].

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=famtree3&id=I6000000007606476348

Alice

  • Birth: ABT 1300
  • Death: AFT 1328 1

Marriage

  1. Thomas STRANGEWAYS , of Salford b: ABT 1300 in Salford, Lancashire, England

Children

  1. John STRANGEWAYS , of Strangewyche, Sir b: ABT 1325 in Salford, Lancashire, England
  2. Henry STRANGEWAYS , of Salford b: ABT 1328 in Salford, Lancashire, England

Sources:

  1. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com Page: Kay (G. Edward) Allen, 24 Aug 1998

Links

view all

Alice Lyon / Strangeways's Timeline

1300
1300
Warkworth, Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
1314
1314
Age 14
Glamis,Angushire,Scotland
1324
1324
Age 24
Warkworth, Northumberland, England
1325
1325
Age 25
Strangeways Hall, Lancashire, , England
1337
1337
Age 37
Salford, Lancashire, , England
1374
1374
Age 74
Warkworth, Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
1443
1443
Age 74
Bath, Somerset, England, United Kingdom