Is your surname Delaney?

Research the Delaney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alicia Delaney (Standish)

Also Known As: "Elisha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballykelly, Knock, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: July 27, 1929 (73)
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
Place of Burial: Laois, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Standish and Anne Standish
Wife of Michael Delaney
Mother of Sr. Agnes Kieran; Mary Ann Phelan; Johanna "Julia" McCarthy; Margaret Marnell; Ellen Delaney and 9 others
Sister of William Standish; James Standish; Catherine "Kate" Mansfield; Joseph Standish; Anna Maria Delany and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alicia Delaney

The earliest instance of the name Alicia that I found in the Standish family ancestry was that of Alicia Standish who was born c. 1235. She was a daughter of Radulphus Standish and Cecilia de Bradshagh and sister of Jordan Standish who was the first of the direct male line of the Manor of Standish branch of the Standish family of Standish, Lancashire, UK. Alicia married Hugh de Haydock in c. 1255 and their grandson, also named Hugh, adopted the Standish surname in c. 1315. Hugh de Haydock Standish thus became the first of the direct male line of the Manor of Duxbury branch of the Standish family. It is from this, latter, branch of the Standish family that the Irish branches are believed to be descended from.

view all 18

Alicia Delaney's Timeline

1856
March 23, 1856
Ballykelly, Knock, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland
1882
February 5, 1882
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1883
February 27, 1883
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1884
April 30, 1884
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1885
July 14, 1885
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1886
September 19, 1886
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1888
July 20, 1888
Skeirke, Boris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1889
August 12, 1889
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland
1890
September 20, 1890
Skeirke, Borris in Ossory, Laois, Ireland