Is your surname Walcott?

Research the Walcott family

Alix Walcott's Geni Profile

Records for Alix Walcott

277,268 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alix Walcott (Almont)

Also Known As: "'Teacher Alix'"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: Sint Maarten
Death: Died in Castries, Castries, Saint Lucia
Place of Burial: Castries, Castries, Saint Lucia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes van Romondt and Caroline Maarlin
Wife of Warwick Walcott
Mother of <private> Walcott-St. Hill (Walcott); Roderick Aldon 'Roddy' Walcott, OBE and Sir Derek Alton Walcott, KCSL OBE OCC

Occupation: headmistress, teacher, seamstress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alix Walcott

Alix Walcott (July 17, 1894 - May 13, 1990) was the daughter of of Johannes von Romondt and Caroline Maarlin. She was the wife of Warwick Walcott. A schoolteacher of Saint Lucia, their children were Pamela, and the twins Roderick Aldon and Derek Alton, born on 23 January 1930.


"Soon after the Nobel announcement, Walcott returned to St Lucia, to a welcome that made him weep. On the way in from the airport, the convoy slowed near Choc cemetery, where his mother is buried: he leaned from the car window and shouted, “Mama, it’s me, your son is here”. At Columbus Square, the schoolchildren were waiting, the police band, local dignitaries, old friends; an old lady stepped up to the car and said in patois, “Koté manmay jòdi-a pou wè ish li? ” Where is his mother today, to see her child? “Look out,” a friend warned, “we know how the Walcotts like to cry.

“Teacher Alix“, Walcott’s mother, died at the age of 95, two years before her son won the world’s biggest literary honour. She too loved words, and could quote Marlowe and Shakespeare at her children. She had come with her mother from St Maarten, where her father had been a Dutch administrator: she had brought up her children single-handed after her husband Warwick Walcott died, in 1931 after an operation, on the day he was to start acting as St Lucia’s deputy Registrar. ..."

Read the original article here: Derek Walcott's Nobel Works - Caribbean Beat Magazine - Caribbean Beat Magazine http://caribbean-beat.com/issue-5/derek-walcotts-nobel-works#ixzz4be6ajRBZ



From Performing Exile, Performing Self: Drama, Theatre, Film By Y. Meerzon link

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/0a/9a/90/90/53444842fe1b31ed/performing_exile_performing_self_drama_theatre_film_y_large.jpg


view all

Alix Walcott's Timeline

1894
July 17, 1894
Sint Maarten
1930
January 23, 1930
Age 35
Castries, Saint Lucia
January 23, 1930
Age 35
Castries, St Lucia
1990
May 13, 1990
Age 95
Castries, Castries, Saint Lucia
May 13, 1990
Age 95
Castries, Castries, Saint Lucia