Allie Mae Sherritt

Is your surname Sherritt?

Research the Sherritt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Allie Mae Sherritt (Littrell)

Also Known As: "Sherritt", "Evans", "Hall", "McQueen", "Rushings", "Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terrell, Kaufman, TX, United States
Death: August 11, 1972 (42)
Jacksonville, Duval, FL, United States (broken neck)
Place of Burial: Bangs, Brown, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James William Littrell and Annie Belle Littrell
Ex-wife of Robert Lee Hall and William Arthur Sherritt
Mother of Private; Private; Private User; Private; Private and 2 others
Sister of Rosa Lee; Janie Theodical Littrell; Elmer Eugene Littrell and Vera Lois L Snelgrove

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Allie Mae Sherritt

Allie Mae Littrell married Robert Lee Hall in 1951 then divorced in 1953 for the final time.

Allie Mae Littrell married William Arthur Sherritt in 1957 apparently she should have been buried under the name Sherritt. That was her legal name. Willilam Sherritt divorced Allie Mae Littrell in 1985 because they were not in touch with each other. Ms. Littrell died in 1972. Mr. Sherritt did not know that She died. He was doing what was legal so he could marry.

Right now I dont know how many times my mother was married. I believe the last time she married was William Sherritt. Mother never married after William Sherritt , she justed lived with different men.

I believe that 1957 was her last marriage but I could wrong.

Ms. Littrell never lived in Ohio. When I was age 13, She went to Robert Lee Hall ask him if both Robert and myself could go with her and my brother, Robert close to stay with Robert Lee. I close to with Mother and visited 9 states along the western coast. in a summer working on farms to make some money picking cotton, berries, beans. etc..

At birth, She tried her best to give me for adoption because I had straight hair. She did this work Robert also. She raised WIlliam Allen and Billey. Wiliam Allen had curly hair like her. That is a shame. But I believe she did not want any children..

Allie Mae Littrell and David Samuel Evans were only partners. She was living with a man named Ruben McQueen when she left California and went to Florida. She had a California Driver License stating her name was Allie Mae McQueen.

 
view all 14

Allie Mae Sherritt's Timeline

1929
November 15, 1929
Terrell, Kaufman, TX, United States
1972
August 11, 1972
Age 42
Jacksonville, Duval, FL, United States
August 15, 1972
Age 42
Bangs, Brown, TX, United States