Almeda Ellithene Wallace

Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

Almeda Ellithene Wallace's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Almeda Ellithene Wallace (Sherman)

Also Known As: "Almeda Elfidio Sherman", "Almeda Elfin Sherman"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Knox Co, Ohio, Knox County, Ohio, United States
Death: 1868 (32-40)
Marion County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Silas Sherman and Abigail Sherman
Wife of John Phillip Wallace
Mother of Emily Jane "Emma" Burnett; Osni Marvin Wallace; Embrosina Howery; ... Wallace; Irene Ellen Trenhaile and 1 other
Sister of Nathan Sherman; Lavina Wood; Elizabeth Hannah McCurdy; Clarinda Cooper; Charles Sherman and 5 others

Managed by: Justin Swanstrom
Last Updated:

About Almeda Ellithene Wallace

Almeda Ellithene (Sherman) Wallace. She was also known as Almeda Elfidio Sherman, and as Almeda Elfin Sherman. According to the 1912 marriage record of her daughter Emma, her maiden name was Abom. A biography of her son-in-law Richard Trenhaile mistakenly says she was a native of New York. According to the same biography, she died 1868 in Marion County, Iowa. She was probably buried in the Coloma Cemetery there.

Sources

view all

Almeda Ellithene Wallace's Timeline

1832
1832
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1852
October 8, 1852
Age 20
Troy Township, Richland County, Ohio, United States
1854
January 10, 1854
Age 22
Lone Rock, Richland County, Wisconsin, United States
1857
September 17, 1857
Age 25
Buena Vista, Richland County, Wisconsin, United States
1859
1859
Age 27
Lone Rock, WI, United States
1860
February 24, 1860
Age 28
Lone Rock, WI, United States
1865
1865
Age 33
Lone Rock, WI, United States
1868
1868
Age 36
Marion County, Iowa, United States