Alois Hitler, Jr.

Is your surname Hitler?

Research the Hitler family

Alois Hitler, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alois Hitler (Matzelsberger), Jr.

Also Known As: "Hiller"
Birthplace: Wien, Austria
Death: Died in Hamburg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Alois Hitler, Sr. and Franziska Hitler
Husband of Bridget Elizabeth Dowling and Hedwig Hitler
Father of William Patrick Stuart Houston and Heinrich "Heinz" Hitler
Brother of Angela Franzska Johanna Hitler
Half brother of Gustav Hitler; Ida Hitler; Adolf Hitler; Otto Hitler; Edmund Hitler and 1 other

Managed by: Lauri Kreen
Last Updated:

About Alois Hitler, Jr.

Brother of Adolf Hitler.

Birth: Jan. 13, 1882 Vorarlberg, Austria Death: May 20, 1956 Nidwalden, Switzerland (formerly was marked in Geni: Hamburg, Germany (source unknown))

Half brother of Adolf Hitler. He was born to Alois Sr. in 1882 by his father's first wife. Later his father married Klara and she gave birth to Adolf. The two boys never got along as youngsters and never communicated much during their lives after he left home (he is never mentioned in "Mein Kampf"). He left at age 14 due to constant fights between he and his father and because of his strained relations with stepmother Klara. After several failed business ventures, dodging the draft board and a messy business involving a charge of bigamy he decided to become a legitimate businessman. He opened a small business, a restaurant in Berlin which remained open for the duration of World War II. After the war he was arrested by the English but was soon released when it was found that he had never been a member of The Nazi Party. In later life he became active in politics (under his birth name) and made money in his senior years selling autographed photos of his step-brother. Before he died in 1956 he very badly wanted to be buried next to his father but was urged to have himself cremated because many felt that his grave would be vandlized. When he died he had himself cremated and his ashes were scattered close to his father's grave. He died of natural caused in 1956.

view all

Alois Hitler, Jr.'s Timeline

January 13, 1882
Wien, Austria
March 12, 1911
Age 29
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
March 14, 1920
Age 38
May 20, 1956
Age 74
Hamburg, Germany