Is your surname Weishut?

Research the Weishut family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alois Weishut

Also Known As: "Weisshut"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Metzling (Meclov), Bohemia, Czech Republic
Death: February 08, 1920 (66)
Wien, Österreich (Austria)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Jonathan Weishut and Marie Weishut
Husband of Camilla Weishut
Father of Gisela Weishut; Marie Strakosch; Margarethe Grete Pontzen and Gertrude Trude Sophie Hirsch
Brother of Gustav John Weishut; Carl Karl Weishut and Amalie Weishut

Occupation: Banker
Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Alois Weishut

Birth record appears in Czech Jewish Registers online

Marriage info per genteam.at Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna:

  • Year 1876, Num. 1096, Location: Stadttempel
  • Last Name Weishut, First Name Alois
  • Last Name Weishut, First Name Camilla

Children: Alois and Camilla had 4 daughters:

  • Gisela (died at 2 yrs)
  • Marie (m. Otto Strakosch)
  • Margarethe (m. Rudolf Pontzen)
  • Gertrud Sophie was born June 13, 1891 in Hinterbruhl bei Modling; died ? October 1983, NYC. Gertrud Sophie m. April 10, 1912 in Wien, Fritz (Frederic) Hirsch, Fabrikant, Gesellschafter der Firma D.G. Fischel Sohne in Wien, geb. Oct 16, 1883, Wien; died June 20, 1949, NYC. In 1939, Fritz Hirsch & Gertrud Sophie Weishut were living at 139 Fonthill Road, London. {Gertrud Sophie Weishut / Fritz Hirsch info per Wer Einmal War, p. 1148. Their marriage does not appear at genteam.at, whose records end with 1911}.

Alois Weishut's Feb. 13, 1920 death notice in NFP mentions "Familien Weishut, Strakosch, Pontzen, Hirsch."

Zentralfriedhof, Wien:

  • Weishut Alois 65 Year(s) 02/11/1920 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 6 29 82 [Address 1010, Stadiong. 6; profession Bankdirektor; age 65]
  • Weishut Gisela 2 Year(s) 06/06/1879 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 6 29 82
  • Weishut Jonas 77 Year(s) 10/20/1893 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 6 29 82

In 1912 Alois Weishut was with Austrian Electrical Company {see at GoogleBooks}



            
view all

Alois Weishut's Timeline

1853
October 18, 1853
Czech Republic
1877
1877
1881
October 5, 1881
Budapest, Hungary
1883
April 20, 1883
Budapest, Hungary
1891
June 13, 1891
Baden bei Wien, Baden District, Lower Austria, Austria
1920
February 8, 1920
Age 66
Wien, Österreich