Alta Jean Boswell

Is your surname Boswell?

Research the Boswell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alta Jean Boswell (McLain)

Also Known As: "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Selmer, McNairy County, Tennessee, United States
Death: July 18, 1986 (49)
Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee, United States (Post Surgical Stroke)
Place of Burial: Adamsville, McNairy Co, TN, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daulton McLain and Velma Retha McLain
Wife of Hubert Franklin Boswell
Mother of Michael Franklin Boswell; Lawrence Boswell and Jeff Boswell
Sister of Emmitt McLain; George Edwards McLain; William Lee McLain; Margaret Sue Grantham Curlin; Martha Laverne Roland and 1 other

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Alta Jean Boswell

Birth: Jul. 24, 1937 Selmer McNairy County Tennessee, USA Death: Jul. 18, 1986 Memphis Shelby County Tennessee, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Daulton McLain (1909 - 1981)

Spouse:
 Hubert Franklin Boswell (1934 - 2010)

Children:
 Michael Franklin Boswell (1956 - 1957)*
 Lawrence Boswell (1960 - 2008)*

Sibling:
 George E. McLain (1934 - 1989)*
 Alta Jean McLain Boswell (1937 - 1986)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Adamsville War Memorial Park Adamsville McNairy County Tennessee, USA


Created by: Stephanie Boswell Record added: Nov 25, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 139219619 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=139219619

view all

Alta Jean Boswell's Timeline

1936
July 23, 1936
Selmer, McNairy County, Tennessee, United States
1956
December 30, 1956
Age 20
Tennessee, United States
1960
January 23, 1960
Age 23
Tennessee, United States
1986
July 18, 1986
Age 49
Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee, United States
????
Adamsville, McNairy Co, TN, United States