Alvin Earl Brooks

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Alvin Earl Brooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alvin Earl Brooks

Also Known As: "Earl", "Earle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: CA, USA
Death: Died in DE, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Elles Brooks and Mary Belle Brooks
Husband of Mrs. Earle Brooks; Bertha Russell and Edith Austin
Father of William Ferrill Brooks
Brother of Edith Pearl Brooks; Bessie May Van Flick; infant Brooks; Roy Oakland Brooks and infant Brooks

Occupation: Photographer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alvin Earl Brooks

Alvin Earl Brooks AKA Earl Alvin Brooks, was the photographer at the heart of a 2010 art mystery involving alleged lost negatives http://www.ricknorsigian.com/html/reports.html attributed to Ansel Adams. While no conclusive evidence has come forward to resolve the dispute, the Brooks and Adams families appear in agreement that the negatives were the work of Earl Brooks and not Ansel Adams. The owner of the negatives still promotes them as possibly the works of Adams.

view all

Alvin Earl Brooks's Timeline

1897
October 1897
CA, USA
1916
1916
- 1973
Age 18
Arden, DE, USA
1924
1924
Age 26
CA, USA

NOTE: Mother born in Vermont -

Name: William Brooks
Titles and Terms:
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1930
Event Place: District 06, New Castle, Delaware, United States
District: 0083
Gender: Male
Age: 6
Marital Status: Single
Race: White
Race (Original): White
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Son
Birth Year (Estimated): 1924
Birthplace: California
Immigration Year:
Father's Birthplace: California
Mother's Birthplace: Vermont
Sheet Number and Letter: 10B
Household ID: 260
Line Number: 79
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: T626
Affiliate Film Number: 287
GS Film number: 2340022
Digital Folder Number: 004531891
Image Number: 00081
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head Earle Brooks M 32 California
Son William Brooks M 6 California

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1930," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/C4XR-ZW2 : accessed 20 Apr 2014), William Brooks in household of Earle Brooks, District 06, New Castle, Delaware, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 0083, sheet 10B, family 260, NARA microfilm publication T626, roll 287.

1978
March 10, 1978
Age 80
DE, USA