Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Records for Alice Harris

17,845,202 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Harris (Smythe)

Also Known As: "Alyce Smith", "Lady Alice Anne Smythe"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Westenhanger, Kent, England
Death: November 10, 1615 (59)
Creeksea Parish, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Creaksea, Maldon Parish, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas "Customer" Smythe, MP and Alice Smythe
Wife of Sir William Harris, of Creeksea, Kt.
Mother of Sir Arthur Herrys, of Creeksea, Kt.; William Harris; Thomas Harris, of Crixsea; Sgt. John Harris; Alice Mildmay and 4 others
Sister of Mary Eysley; Sir Arthur Smith, Kt.; Mary Davy; Ursula Boteler; John Smythe and 12 others

Occupation: Lady, d/o Knight of Weston Hanger, Kent
Managed by: Wilbur Elliott Gravley
Last Updated:

About Alice Harris

Alice Smythe, daughter of Thomas "Customer" Smythe and Alice Judd, was born in 1556 in Weston Hanger, Tunbridge, Kent, England, and died on Nov 10 1615 in Crixe, Woodham, Essex, England. She was buried in All Saints Churchyard, Creeksea, Maldon District, Essex, England


Alice married on 06 May 1583 in Saint Gavriel, Fenchhurch, London, England to William (5) Harris (Arthur4, William3, Arthur2, William1). He was born 21 Sep 1556 in Woodham,Ferrers,Crixse, Essex, England, and died 14 Nov 1616 in Crixse,Essex, England. He was the son of Arthur Harris and Dorothy Walgrave. Knighted in 1603.

The 9 children of William Harris and Alice Smythe were:

  1. Dorothy Harris living in 1593
  2. Sir Arthur Harris b 1584....d 9 Jan 1632
  3. William Harris b 1585....d 1622 in Lincolns Inn, Middlesex.
  4. Thomas Harris b 1586....d 1617 in England, unmarried and without issue
  5. John Harris b 1588....d by 14 Oct 1638 in Charles City Co., Va.
  6. Alice Harris married Sir Henry Mildmay[11]
  7. Frances Harris married Mr. Roope
  8. Elizabeth Harris
  9. Mary Harris married Gyles Browne

Thomas Smythe had 13 children with his wife, Alice Judde. .... 12. Alice Smythe, who married William Harris, also said to have been Sir William Harris of Crixes, Woodham, Essex.


  • 7. "Sir Thomas Smythe (British entrepreneur) - Britannica Online Encyclopedia". Retrieved 2013-01-13.
  • 8. "Sir Thomas Smythe". Retrieved 2013-01-13.
  • 9. Will of Sir William Harris of Creeksea, Essex. On file with Essex County records in Chelmsford, with the signature of the testator and witnesses, and is classified as Essex Archdeaconry Wills DABW20/299.
  • 10. Metcalfe, Walter C. (1878), The Visitations of Essex by Hawley 1552; Hervy 1558; Cooke 1570; Raven 1612; and Owend and Lilly 1634., London: Mitchell and Hughes
  • 11. David Plant d 1615 suicide (2005-08-06). "Sir Henry Mildmay, regicide, c.1593-1664". Retrieved 2013-01-13.
  • 12. Brown, Alexander (1890). The Genesis of the United States. New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin & Co.
  • 13. Harris, Francis Gray (2006), Harris: From Essex, England and Allied Families, II, Ashland, OH: Atlas Books, ISBN 0-9774139-0-X


  • Wadmore, J.F. (1887). "Thomas Smythe, of Westenhanger, Commonly Called Customer Smythe". Archaeologia Cantiana. XVII. London: Mitchell & Hughes.
    • page 202. "His daughters were ... Alice, wife of William Harris."
    • page 203 Will of Thomas Smythe. 1591. "To the children of his daughter Alice, wife of William Harris, the sum of 550 to be divided."
    • page 205 Will of Alice (Judde) Smith, 1598. "To her daughter Alice Smith, 50."
    • page 207 Will of Alice (Judde) Smith, 1598. "To her daughter Harris (Alice) ... to her son Thomas Harris ... and to her daughter Dora Harris ..." "To William Harris 50 ..."


view all 13

Alice Harris's Timeline

Westenhanger, Kent, England
Age 28
Woodham Mortimer, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Age 29
Woodham Mortimer, Essex, England
Age 30
Creeksea Place, Essex, England
Age 30
Age 34
Crixse, Essex, , England
Age 36
Crixse, Essex, , England
Age 37
Age 38
Crixse, Essex, , England