Is your surname Schuyler?

Research the Schuyler family

Alyda Schuyler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alyda Schuyler (van Slichtenhorst)

Also Known As: "van Schaick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fort Orange, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in Albany, Albany County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerrit Van Slichtenhorst and Aeltje Gerrits Lansing
Wife of Gerrit Gossen van Schaick and Judge Peter Schuyler
Mother of Gerrit Schuyler; Johannes Schuyler; Catalina Schuyler; Davidt Pieterse Schuyler; Alida Schuyler and 2 others
Sister of Bata Van Slichtenhorst and Elizabeth Van Slichtenhorst

Managed by: Peter R. Becker
Last Updated:

About Alyda Schuyler

Alida Van Slechtenhorst's Profile

Family Tree & Genealogy Tools
   

Alida Van Slechtenhorst

Born 1660 in Holland

Daughter of Brandt A. Van Slichtenhorst and Aeltje Van Wenckum

Sister of Arent Van Slechtenhorst, Gijsbrecht (Slechtenhorst) van Slichtenhorst, Hillegonda Van Slechtenhorst, Margaritta Van Schlectenhorst, Gerrit Van Slechtenhorst and Gerrit Van Slichtenhorst

Wife of Gerrit Van Schaick — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Wife of Pieter Schuyler — married May 10, 1682 in Beverwyck, New Netherland

Mother of Catalina Schuyler and David P. Schuyler

Died about 1748 in Albany,,New York, USA

view all 11

Alyda Schuyler's Timeline

1664
1664
Fort Orange, Nieuw-Nederland
1683
1683
Age 19
1684
December 3, 1684
Age 20
Albany, Albany, New York, United States
1686
October 10, 1686
Age 22
1688
December 26, 1688
Age 24
Canajoharie, Montgomery County, New York, United States
1693
January 21, 1693
Age 29
1694
October 28, 1694
Age 30
1696
1696
Age 32
1748
December 25, 1748
Age 84
Albany, Albany County, Province of New York