Alyse Helena Tankersley

Is your surname Tankersley?

Research the Tankersley family

Alyse Helena Tankersley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alyse Helena Tankersley (Scott)

Also Known As: "Alysse Scott", "Alysse Tankersley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Scott and Rachel Scott
Wife of Reuben Tankersley
Sister of Patrick Scott; Thomas Scott and James Scott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alyse Helena Tankersley

Parents: Moses Scott, 1760 - 1845; Rachel Scott, (born South,), 1767 - 1827

Husband: Reuben Tankersley,

Siblings: Patrick Scott, 1787 - 1869 James (1812) Scott, - 1828 Thomas (1812) Scott, 1794 - 1869

  • ================================

This information is taken from this blog written by Mona Robinson Mills http://graveyardrabbitofyoknapatawpha.blogspot.be/2008/12/reuben-tankersley.html

One of the oldest graves in the College Hill Presbyterian Cemetery belongs to Reuben Tankersley who was born in 1788 and died in 1844. His grave is marked by a plain but elegant stone slab. Reuben is believed to have arrived in Lafayette County in 1842, the same year the Presbyterian Church bought land for its church building. The building wasn't completed until 1846, two years after Reuben's death.

Reuben and his wife, Aisley, had several children, and many of their descendants are buried in the cemetery with them

view all

Alyse Helena Tankersley's Timeline

1796
1796
North Carolina, United States
1860
1860
Age 64