Is your surname Bias?

Research the Bias family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alzada Bias (Peyton)

Also Known As: "Allie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cabell Co, West Virginia, United States
Death: February 09, 1891 (28)
Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Milton, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Peyton and Paulina Ann Peyton
Wife of Lindsey Franklin Bias
Mother of Charles Franklin Bias, Sr.; A. Bias; Maude Ann Saunders; Alexander Woodrow Bias; Bessie Eleanor Legrand and 1 other
Sister of Isabella Peyton; Phyanna Irwin; Mary Ellen Rowsey; Luvada Peyton; Alue Peyton and 10 others
Half sister of Lewis Peyton and Lucinda Jane Peyton Crowder

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alzada Bias

Alzada “Allie” Peyton Bias BIRTH 31 Oct 1862 Cabell County, West Virginia, USA DEATH 9 Feb 1891 (aged 28) Cabell County, West Virginia, USA BURIAL Peyton Cemetery Milton, Cabell County, West Virginia, USA MEMORIAL ID 54414136 · View Source

MEMORIAL PHOTOS 3 FLOWERS 8 Alzada was the daughter of Alexander & Paulina Ann (Rowsey) PEYTON.

She was married to Lindsey Franklin BIAS on 11 Oct 1879, in Cabell Co, WV and they had 4 children, Charles Franklin, Maude Ann, Alexander & Bessie Eleanor.

Alzada is in an unmarked grave in this cemetery next to her brother, William and sister, Lenora that died as children. This is known from an interview given by her brother, James O. Peyton to Fred Lambert.

The date for her death at the county courthouse is not correct, the actual date is as stated above. This date is on the actual Funeral Card that was used for her funeral. In 1957, my great uncle, Alexander Bias explained and drew a family tree for me so that I could know how I was related to cousins, aunts, uncles and grandparents. At the same time he took my father, sister, and myself to the property that had been owned by his grandparents, my 2x great grandparents, Henry & Cassandra (Vest) Bias. He spoke about his grandparents Alexander and Paulin Peyton, and Paulina's father, James N Rowsey who had owned a saloon/hotel in Milton, WV. My own father had never been able to explain his relations in such an easy to understand manner, so it was an incredible experience.

Family Members Parents Photo Alexander Peyton 1826–1909

Photo Paulina Ann Rowsey Peyton 1836–1919

Spouse Photo Lindsey Franklin Bias 1853–1932 (m. 1879)

Siblings Photo Isabell Peyton Lunsford 1858–1924

Photo Phyannah Peyton Irwin 1859–1948

Photo Mary Ellen Peyton Rowsey 1861–1947

Photo Alue Peyton 1865–1950

Photo Luvada Peyton Lykins 1865–1937

Photo William E. Peyton 1868–1873

Photo Merta Viola Peyton Daniels 1870–1947

Photo Ulysses Simpson Peyton 1872–1922

Photo James Osborne Peyton 1874–1959

Photo Lenora Peyton 1876–1879

Photo Charles Richard Peyton 1877–1942

Photo Dora Peyton Roach 1880–1907

Half Siblings Lewis A. Peyton 1852–1936

Children Photo Charles Franklin Bias 1882–1919

Photo Maude Ann Bias Saunders 1884–1969

Photo Alexander Woodrow Bias 1886–1960

Photo Bessie Eleanor Bias LeGrand 1888–1965

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54414136/alzada-bias

view all

Alzada Bias's Timeline

1862
October 31, 1862
Cabell Co, West Virginia, United States
1882
April 4, 1882
Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
April 14, 1882
Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
1884
March 15, 1884
Kilgore Creek, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
1886
January 17, 1886
Kilgore Creek, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
1888
January 4, 1888
Milton, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
1890
1890
Kilgore Creek, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
1891
February 9, 1891
Age 28
Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
February 1891
Age 28
Peyton Family Cemetery, Milton, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States