Amanda L. Cappelle

Is your surname Cappelle?

Research the Cappelle family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Amanda L. Cappelle (DiTomasso)

Also Known As: "Mandy", "Bridamanda"
Birthdate:
Death: November 25, 1999 (82)
Christiana Hospital, Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Place of Burial: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Domenick DiTomasso and Mrs. DiTomasso
Wife of Raymond Joseph Cappelle
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Louise Reda; Michael DiTomasso and Joseph DiTomasso

Occupation: Waitress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Amanda L. Cappelle

Amanda L. "Mandy" DiTomasso Cappelle Age 82, of Clayton Road, Wilmington, DE.

Died Thursday November 25th, 1999 in the Christiana Hospital.

Mrs. Cappelle was the wife of the late Raymond J. Cappelle who passed away in 1966.

Mandy was a banquet waitress at the Wilmington Country Club for over 20 years before retiring in 1987.

She was a parishioner at St. Anthony of Padua Church and a member of their Blessed Virgin Mary Sodality.

She was also a member of the Former Basalone Lodge.

Mandy enjoyed playing bingo, cards and 25 cent slot machines.

She is survived by her daughters Irene Lawhorn and Joanna Volturo both of Wilmington.

Her sister Louise Reda and her brothers Michael and Joseph DiTomasso all of Wilmington.

Her sisters-in-law Josephine Cirino of Wilmington and Molly Cappelle of Wildwood, NJ.

4 Grandchildren: Edward Simpers, Jr., Andrew Volturo, Melissa Lawhorn and Kathleen Volturo.

3 Great-grandchildren: Daniel, Kyle and Kaitlyn Simpers and several nieces and nephews.

Family and friends are invited to mass of Christian Burial on Tuesday, November 30th, at St. Anthony of Padua Church, 9th & DuPont Sts., at 10:30 a.m.

Burial will follow Mass in Cathedral Cemetery.

Calling hours for Mrs. Cappelle are Monday evening from 5 to 8 p.m. at the: CORLETO-LATINA FUNERAL HOME, 808 N. Union Street.

In lieu of flowers donations may be sent to St. Anthony of Padua Education Fund.

For more information please call: 652-6642

[published 11/28/1999]

view all

Amanda L. Cappelle's Timeline

1917
November 20, 1917
1999
November 25, 1999
Age 82
Christiana Hospital, Newark, New Castle County, Delaware, United States
????
Cathedral Cemetery, Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, United States