Amanda "Mandy" Hickey

Is your surname Hickey?

Research the Hickey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Amanda "Mandy" Hickey (Alkire)

Also Known As: "Mandy Hickey", "Mandy Alkire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buchanan County, Missouri, United States
Death: June 23, 1964 (85)
Erie, Neosho County, Kansas, United States
Place of Burial: Erie, Neosho County, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Leazenby Alkire and Ary Ann Alkire
Wife of James A. Hickey
Mother of Alice M. Steele; Matthew Hickey; Howard Hickey; Dories Hickey; Beulah Borger and 1 other
Sister of David Emery "Dave" Alkire; John Alkire; Rosella Slater; Lenard Alonzo Alkire; Clarinda Ann Middleton and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amanda "Mandy" Hickey

She married James A Hickey 19 Dec 1897 Butler, Bates, MO. They had 4 daughters & 2 sons. Son, Mathew, born in 1904, died in 1904. The other children are: Alice, Howard, Doris, Bulah, and Ellen Clove. The obit says she was married in 1898, it was 1897. The obit said her husband died in 1944, he died in 1945. It would be interesting to see the death certificate where they said she was born; the 1880 census says MO; 1900 census says IN, 1905 KS says MO, 1910 census says MO, 1915 KS says MO,1925 KS says MO, and 1940 census says IA. Even 3 of her older siblings were born in MO; of her older brothers, David was born in KS & John was born in IA.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Oct 1 2020, 1:41:41 UTC

view all

Amanda "Mandy" Hickey's Timeline

1878
December 14, 1878
Buchanan County, Missouri, United States
1899
March 17, 1899
Missouri, United States
1900
1900
Kansas or Missouri, United States
1902
1902
Kansas, United States
1907
1907
Kansas, United States
1910
1910
1964
June 23, 1964
Age 85
Erie, Neosho County, Kansas, United States
????
????
East Hill Cemetery, Erie, Neosho County, Kansas, United States