Amanda Melvina Powell

Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Amanda Melvina Powell (Criswell)

Also Known As: "Mandy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Black Jack Springs, Fayette County, Texas, United States
Death: October 16, 1934 (81)
Goodland, Bailey County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Oglesby, Coryell County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph "Joe" Eve Criswell and Sarah Ann Criswell
Wife of (CSA) Samuel Elisha Powell, Sr.
Mother of Joseph Smith Powell; Samuel Elisha Powell, Jr. and Sarah Rose Hanover
Sister of Anderson Criswell; Sophronia Criswell; Eliza Kate Routh; Martha Jane Sadler; Elias Fares Criswell and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amanda Melvina Powell

In Amanda Criswell Powell's handwritten autobiography she reports that her father and mother lived in Fayette County until 1883 when they left Fayette County to move to Coryell County; that while on the road during the move, her mother died October 14, near Circleville, Williamson County; that her body was shipped to Crawford, McLennan County, Texas and she was buried there; that Amanda's father married Maggie Bishop on August 12, 1885; that in 1886 he moved from Coryell County to Mills County; that in 1888, he came back to Coryell County; and that in 1890 or 1891, he moved to Lampasas where he died on September 29, 1897. He (Joseph Eve Criswell) is buried in Lampasas, Texas.

view all

Amanda Melvina Powell's Timeline

1853
February 6, 1853
Black Jack Springs, Fayette County, Texas, United States
1883
July 8, 1883
Oglesby, Coryell County, Texas, United States
1886
November 15, 1886
Oglesby, Coryell County, Texas, United States
1889
1889
1934
October 16, 1934
Age 81
Goodland, Bailey County, Texas, United States
????
Post Oak Cemetery, Oglesby, Coryell County, Texas, United States