Is your surname Sexton?

Research the Sexton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Amanda Sexton (Wicker)

Also Known As: "Mauda Sexton", "Mauda Wicker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Allen City, Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
Death: September 06, 1923 (59)
Lackey, Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Lackey, Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John F. Wicker and Rebecca Wicker
Wife of Green Sexton
Mother of John Sexton; Roxie Jackson; Andrew Sexton; Perry Sexton; Elizabeth Griffith and 7 others
Sister of Ellen Mosley; Wesley Wicker; Liza Cambell and Lee Wicker
Half sister of Private; Mart Wicker; Elliot Wicker; Private; John Bud Wicker and 13 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amanda Sexton

she has been listed as daughter of 

1 Clark Wicker & Lottie

2 John F Wicker & Rebecca Wallen


Amanda was the daughter of John & 1st wife Rebecca Wallen Wicker. I listed Amanda's birth county as Floyd because of John Wickers 1870 Census. The area on Jones Fork where John lived was part of Floyd Co., until Knott was formed in 1884. The 1870 & 1880 John Wicker Census puts Amanda's birth year at abt. 1868-69 instead of the 1864 on the stone.

view all 17

Amanda Sexton's Timeline

1864
April 15, 1864
Allen City, Floyd County, Kentucky, United States
1888
February 29, 1888
1891
February 13, 1891
Lacky, Kentucky, USA
1894
May 10, 1894
November 16, 1894
Wayland, Knott, Kentucky, USA
1897
April 9, 1897
1898
December 17, 1898
Lacky, Kentucky, USA
1900
December 14, 1900
1902
November 19, 1902