Ameria Emma de Montgomery

Is your surname de Montgomery?

Research the de Montgomery family

Ameria Emma de Montgomery's Geni Profile

Records for Ameria de Montgomery

100,531 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ameria Emma de Montgomery

Also Known As: "Emma"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Montgommery, Saint-Germain-de-Montgommery, Lower Normandy, France
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Warin de Hesdin, Sheriff of Shrewsbury and Reginald de Balliol, Sheriff of Shropshire
Mother of Avelina de Hesdin; Hugh de Baliol, II, of Bywell; Bernard 'Reginald' de Baliol, I; Reginald De Knightley; Reginald de Balliol, Lord of Erdewick & Helgrave and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ameria Emma de Montgomery

Please note: Niece NOT daughter of Roger de Montgomerie

The following is from Pamela Johnson's well-researched AMJ Ancestry site (http://www.amjancestry.com/I10734.html):

Renauld de Bailleul de Knightley Alias: Rainald de Bailleul, Reginald de Knightley, Renaud "the Sheriff" Born: 1057 in Bailleul-en-Gouffern, Orne, Normandy, France Died: AFT 1086 in Knightley, Staffordshire, England

Marriage 1 Amiera de Montgomery, Niece of Roger II de Montgomery Children: William de Knightley b: 1082 in Knightley, Staffordshire, England

Rainald de Bailleul was Sheriff of Shropshire under Earl Roger of Montgomery (Roger de Montgomery II). He was one of the vassals who accompanied Roger in the Conquest. He was from Bailleul-en-Gouffer, in the arrondisement of Argentan, Canton of Trun, Normandy. (There are thirty Bailleuls in France, so this can become confusing. The French term "Bailleul" is similar in meaning, and no doubt derivation, to the English word "bailliwick," and is normally followed by a place name. (e.g., Bailleul-en-Gouffer).

view all 11

Ameria Emma de Montgomery's Timeline

1025
1025
Saint-Germain-de-Montgommery, Lower Normandy, France
1065
1065
Age 40
1068
1068
Age 43
Somme, Picardy, France
1077
1077
Age 52
England
1095
1095
Age 52
Bailleul, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1095
Age 52
1099
1099
Age 52
Bailleul-en-Vimeu, Picardie, France
1120
1120
Age 52
????