Francis Ward / Anakwanki "Five Killer" Hiskitihi Skayagustuegwo

Is your surname Ward?

Research the Ward family

Francis Ward / Anakwanki "Five Killer" Hiskitihi Skayagustuegwo's Geni Profile

Records for Francis Ward

8,788,720 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Francis Skayagustuegwo Ward

Also Known As: "Anakwanki", "Five Killer", "Hiskitihi Skayagustuegwo"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: 1755 (43)
Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, South Carolina, United States (Killed in battle)
Place of Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Edmond Bryan Ward and Abigail Ward
Husband of Raven Fivekiller; Morning Star full blood cherokee and Tame Doe, Wolf Clan
Father of Thomas Lithfuss Orlefus Helton; Nancy A-tso-s-ta “True Blood Paint Clan” Ward; Sister of Nancy Ward and Longfellow Tuskeegeeteehee "Creek Warrior Killer"
Brother of Lucy Ward and James Ward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francis Ward / Anakwanki "Five Killer" Hiskitihi Skayagustuegwo

Per Spartanburg Co Court deed 150 acres on the North Tyger River from Patrick Marsh to Francis Ward

Anakwanki Skayagustuegwo Fivekiller / Francis Ward, who was the Raven of Chota

Anakwanki Skayagustuegwo Fivekiller, was captured Delaware Chief,mbr of Delaware Tribe?


  • Non Cherokee "Indian Countryman"
  • Per Spartanburg Co Court deed 150 acres on the North Tyger River from Patrick Marsh to Francis War
  • Was born in Ireland when it was under the English Crown

•Note: Individual Record FamilySearch? Ancestral File v4.19


Francis WARD (AFN: 1BWM-8SG) Pedigree Sex: M Family

Event(s): Birth: Abt 1710 Ireland Death: Abt 1795

Burial: Spartanburg Co., South Carolina

Parents: Father: Edmond WARD (AFN: 1BWM-8Q2) Family Mother:

Marriage(s): Spouse: Tame Doe (AFN: 1BWM-8GD) Family Marriage:

Individual Record FamilySearch? Ancestral File v4.19


Francis WARD (AFN: 1BWM-8SG) Pedigree Sex: M

Submitter(s): RANDY D. GIBSON Microfilm: NONE 708 COOPERS HAWK DR NORMAN OK Submission: AF95-104382 73072


Interested Researcher(s):

Individual Record FamilySearch? Pedigree Resource File

Francis Ward Compact Disc #10 Pin #830735 Sex: M


Event(s): Birth: 1710 Place: Ireland Death: 1795 Place: Spartanburg Co South Carolina


Parents: Father: Edmond Ward Disc #10 Pin #830737

Marriage(s): Spouse: Tame Doe Disc #10 Pin #830832

Marriage: 1730 Place:

Spouse: ? Disc #10 Pin #830736

Marriage: 1754 Place: Spartanburg Co South Carolina


Other Event(s): Children: Place: First wife was Tame Doe, sister of ChiefOconostota of the Cherokee Indians. Their daughter was Nancy Ward"Cherokee In

Personal Information: Possesions: Place: Per Spartanburg Co Court deed-150 acres on theNorth Tyger River from Patrick Marsh to Francis Ward.


Notes and Sources: Notes: Available on CD-ROM Disc# 10 Sources: None

Submitter: Trisha Chester HANNA 2515 4th Ave Apt 1709 Seattle, WA 98121


Submission Search: 735314-0201100192652 URL: CD-ROM: Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #10 CD-ROM Features: Pedigree View, Family View, Individual View, Reports,Downloadable GEDCOM files, Notes and Sources. Order Pedigree Resource File CD-ROMS IGI Individual Record FamilySearch? International Genealogical Index v5.0 North America Search Results | Download | Pedigree


Francis Ward Male Family

Event(s): Birth: About 1710 North Carolins, , , Usa

Christening: Death: Burial:


Marriages: Spouse: Cati OR Ca-ti OR Tame Doe Raven Family Marriage: About 1737 Cherokee Nations, , , North Carolina


Messages: Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additionalinformation is available. Ancestral File may list the same family and thesubmitter.

Family Group Record FamilySearch? Ancestral File v4.19 Download GEDCOM

Husband's Name Edmund WARD (AFN:20RP-7SH) Pedigree

Born: Abt. 1679 Place: , , , England

Father: Mother:

Children

1. Sex Name M Francis WARD (AFN:20RP-7K2) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1705 Place: , , Tennessee

2. Sex Name F Lady Lucy WARD (AFN:20RP-7VW) Pedigree

Born: Abt. 1707 Place: , , , England

Individual Record FamilySearch? Ancestral File v4.19

Francis WARD (AFN: 20RP-7K2) Pedigree Sex: M Family

Event(s): Birth: Abt 1705 , , Tennessee

Parents: Father: Edmund WARD (AFN: 20RP-7SH) Family Mother:

Marriage(s): Spouse: Tame DOE (AFN: 20RP-7L8) Family Marriage: Abt 1730 , , Tennessee

Cherokee Nation East

The Raven of Chota, Anakwanki Skayagustuegwo Fivekiller / FRANCIS WARD/ the Raven of Chota, Delaware Chief

'Anakwanki Skayagustuegwo Fivekiller', FRANCIS WARD, 'captured Delaware Chief'

Killed in Battle

view all

Francis Ward / Anakwanki "Five Killer" Hiskitihi Skayagustuegwo's Timeline

1712
1712
Ireland
1729
1729
Age 17
Chattooga County, Georgia, United States
1730
1730
Age 18
Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1736
1736
Age 24
1740
1740
Age 28
1755
1755
Age 43
Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, South Carolina, United States
1755
Age 43
Non-Cemetery Burial