Anastryce Hooker

Is your surname Hooker?

Research the Hooker family

Anastryce Hooker's Geni Profile

Records for Anastryce Hooker

1,229,000 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anastryce Hooker (Bridgeman)

Also Known As: "Anstice"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death: March 25, 1599 (55-63)
Exeter, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Exeter, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Bridgeman, of Exeter and Joan Bridgeman
Wife of John Hooker alias Vowell, MP
Mother of Toby Hooker, (?died young); Rev. Zacharias Hooker alias Vowell; Magdalene Skinner; Audrey Hooker; Stephen Hooker alias Vowell and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Bridgeman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anastryce Hooker

Hooker was born at Bourbridge Hall in Exeter, Devon, England. He was the second son of Robert Vowell or Hooker and Agnes Doble, his third wife. The Vowell family had acquired the name Hooker in the 15th century, but usually retained the earlier name; in fact John Hooker was known as John Vowell for much of his life. By the time he was born the family had been prominent in Exeter for several generations.

On 1550 he married Martha, daughter of Robert Tucker of Exeter and they had three sons and two daughters. By 1556, Martha had died and he had married Anastryce (c. 1540–1599), daughter of Edward Bridgeman of Exeter. They had seven sons and five daughters.

Notes

John Hooker had three wives but his daughter Mary is not mentioned. It would seem probable that she was his daughter by his second wife Anstice, daughter of Edmund Bridgman of Exeter.

Links

view all 16

Anastryce Hooker's Timeline

1540
1540
Exeter, Devonshire, England
1560
1560
Age 20
1562
1562
Age 22
Exeter, Devonshire, England
1563
1563
Age 23
Exeter, Devonshire, England
1564
1564
Age 24
Exeter, Devonshire, England
1567
August 16, 1567
Age 27
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1567
Age 27
1570
1570
Age 30
1574
1574
Age 34