Anders Stalcop

public profile

Is your surname Stalcop?

Research the Stalcop family

Anders Stalcop's Geni Profile

Records for Anders Stalcop

13,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anders Stalcop

Also Known As: "Andrew"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: Nieuw-Amstel, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: circa 1695 (35-43)
New Castle County, Lower Counties on the Delaware
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Andersson // Stålkofta (Steelcoat) // Stalcop and Kerstin / Christina Karlsdotter
Father of Anders Stalcop; Christina Tussey; John Stallcop and Olof Stallcop
Brother of Charles Johansson Stalcop; Mary Stedham; John Stalcop; Maria Stalcop; Peter Stalcop and 1 other

Managed by: Lee Kerlin Seitz
Last Updated:

About Anders Stalcop

Anders Johansson Stalcop was born in 1656.2 He was the son of Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop and Christina Carlsdotter. Anders Johansson Stalcop married Catharina (?) before 1678; Her 1st.2,1 Anders Johansson Stalcop witnessed the will of Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop on 29 August 1679; His will made bequests to his wife, Christina Carlsdotter, and seven children.3 Anders Johansson Stalcop died circa 1692.2

Citations

1. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), #103.

2. [S339] Larry S. Stallcup, "J. A. Stålcop".

3. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), pg. 91.

view all

Anders Stalcop's Timeline

1656
1656
Nieuw-Amstel, Nieuw-Nederland
1676
1676
Age 20
1678
1678
Age 22
1680
1680
Age 24
New Castle, DE, USA
1695
1695
Age 39
New Castle County, Lower Counties on the Delaware
????