Anders Laican (Lycon)

Is your surname Lycon?

Research the Lycon family

Anders Laican (Lycon)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anders Lycon

12,056 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anders Nilisson Lycon

Also Known As: "Andrew peterson laicon", "Andrew"
Birthplace: Upland Creek, Delaware Co., Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Oley, Berks, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Lyckan; Peter Lycon and Catherine Lycon
Husband of Anna Annika Lycon
Father of Peter Likens; Christina Robeson; Peter Lykins; Susanna Boone; Maria Rinberg and 3 others
Brother of Anna Lykins; Hans (Johannes Nilsson) Laican; Ingeborg Jones; Brigitta Laican; Mallee (Magdalena) Lykins and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Anders Laican (Lycon)

   Peter Stebbins Craig, The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the
   Delaware: Family Histories of the Swedish Lutheran Church Members Residing in
   Pennsylvania, Delaware, West New Jersey & Cecil County, Maryland 1638-1693.
   Published by Studies in Swedish American Genealogy, Winter Park, Florida, 1993.
   Library of Congress 92-82858. pp19, 35-36.
   "...Anders Nilsson Lycon (Shackamaxon, 200 pounds sterling): Anders and
   his brother Hans, bachelor sons of the deceased Peter Nilsson Lycon, shared
   their father's former plantation with one of their sisters. Although their
   patronymic was properly Petersson, not Nilsson, contemporary records gave them
   the alias of "Nelson", their father's patronymic. They married soon after
   1693: Anders to Anna (parents unknown), Hans to Gertrude, daughter of John
   Classon (see #51-53). Both were soon to leave Shackamaxon: Anders went first
   to Matsunk, later to Manatawny (Amity township, Berks County) where he
   purchased land from his brother-in-law Mans Jonasson in 1721 (see #24). Hans
   went to Pennypack Creek in Dublin township where he died in 1751." Craig,
   "The last discovered reference to Anders Lycon is on 12-13 May 1733, when
   Andrew Liken and his wife Anne sold 200 acres at Manatawny, acquired in 1721
   from Mans Jonasson, to Benjamin Boone of Oley township (who had married their
   daughter Susanna). Berks County deeds, B1:68-69. Other apparent children
   included Christina, Brita (who married pastor Samuel Hesselius in 1720, Burr,
   258), Andrew (who moved west to Lykens Valley near Harrisburg (A. Howry
   Espenshade, Pennsylvania Place Names, 278), Anna, Peter, Maria and Phoebe."
   Craig, p36, fn27.
view all 12

Anders Laican (Lycon)'s Timeline

Upland Creek, Delaware Co., Pennsylvania
Age 27
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age 29
Berks, PA, USA
Age 34
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 34
Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania
Age 36
Berks, PA, USA
Age 38
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Age 42
Berks, PA, USA
Age 44