Anders Laican (Lycon)

Is your surname Lycon?

Research the Lycon family

Anders Laican (Lycon)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anders Lycon

15,531 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anders Nilisson Lycon

Also Known As: "Andrew peterson laicon", "Andrew"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Upland Creek, Delaware County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: May 1733 (59-67)
Oley, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Nilsson Lyckan; Peter Nilsson Lycon; Catherine Lycon and Catherine Lycon
Husband of Anna Annika Lycon
Father of Christina Robeson; Peter Lykins; Susannah Boone; Maria Rinberg; Anna Lycon and 3 others
Brother of Anna Lykins; Hans (Johannes Nilsson) Laican; Ingeborg Jones; Brigitta Laican; Mallee (Magdalena) Lykins and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anders Laican (Lycon)

Peter Stebbins Craig, The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware: Family Histories of the Swedish Lutheran Church Members Residing in Pennsylvania, Delaware, West New Jersey & Cecil County, Maryland 1638-1693. Published by Studies in Swedish American Genealogy, Winter Park, Florida, 1993. Library of Congress 92-82858. pp19, 35-36.

"...Anders Nilsson Lycon (Shackamaxon, 200 pounds sterling): Anders and his brother Hans, bachelor sons of the deceased Peter Nilsson Lycon, shared their father's former plantation with one of their sisters. Although their patronymic was properly Petersson, not Nilsson, contemporary records gave them the alias of "Nelson", their father's patronymic. They married soon after 1693: Anders to Anna (parents unknown), Hans to Gertrude, daughter of John Classon (see #51-53). Both were soon to leave Shackamaxon: Anders went first to Matsunk, later to Manatawny (Amity township, Berks County) where he purchased land from his brother-in-law Mans Jonasson in 1721 (see #24). Hans went to Pennypack Creek in Dublin township where he died in 1751."

Craig, pp35-36.

"The last discovered reference to Anders Lycon is on 12-13 May 1733, when Andrew Liken and his wife Anne sold 200 acres at Manatawny, acquired in 1721 from Mans Jonasson, to Benjamin Boone of Oley township (who had married their daughter Susanna). Berks County deeds, B1:68-69. Other apparent children included Christina, Brita (who married pastor Samuel Hesselius in 1720, Burr, 258), Andrew (who moved west to Lykens Valley near Harrisburg (A. Howry Espenshade, Pennsylvania Place Names, 278), Anna, Peter, Maria and Phoebe."

Craig, p36, fn27.

view all 12

Anders Laican (Lycon)'s Timeline

1670
1670
Delaware County, Province of Pennsylvania
1697
1697
Age 27
Philadelphia, PA, USA
1699
1699
Age 29
Berks, PA, USA
1704
1704
Age 34
Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania
1706
1706
Age 36
Amity Twp, Philadelphia Co, PA
1706
Age 36
Berks, PA, USA
1708
1708
Age 38
Exeter Township, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1712
1712
Age 42
Berks, PA, USA
1714
1714
Age 44