Is your surname Rambo?

Research the Rambo family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anders Rambo

Also Known As: "Andrew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Sweden (later Philadelphia, PA)
Death: 1698 (39-40)
Passyunk
Place of Burial: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Gunnarson Rambo and Brita Rambo
Husband of Maria Rambo
Father of Brigitta Rambo; Peter Rambo; John Rambo; Anders Rambo, Jr.; Maria Rambo and 1 other
Brother of Gunnar Peterson Rambo; Gertrude Bankston / Dalbo; Peter Petersson Rambo, Jr.; Catharine Mattsson; John Gunnarsson Rambo and 2 others
Half brother of Mathias Bengston and Walborg Bengtson

Managed by: Trey Long
Last Updated:

About Anders Rambo

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/133816812/anders-rambo

  1. 4. Anders Rambo (Passyunk, living with his parents, #I): Anders

Rambo, born 1658, was married to Maria Cock, born 1661, another daughter of Peter Larsson Cock. Their household of six also included three children: John (born c. 1687), Anders (1689) and Peter (c. 1691) and a hired man, Peter Homman, son of Anders Andersson Homman (#66). Anders Rambo died at Passyunk in 1698; his widow was still living in 1717


History found here.

view all

Anders Rambo's Timeline

1658
1658
New Sweden (later Philadelphia, PA)
1687
1687
1689
1689
1691
1691
Passyunk, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, United States
1693
1693
1695
1695
1697
1697
1698
1698
Age 40
Passyunk
1698
Age 40
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States