André Mignier dit Lagassé

public profile

Is your surname Mignier dit Lagassé?

Research the Mignier dit Lagassé family

André Mignier dit Lagassé's Geni Profile

Records for André Mignier dit Lagassé

431 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

André Mignier dit Lagassé

French: André Lagacé
Also Known As: "Mignier-Lagacé", "Mignier dit Lagacé", "La Gâchette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St.Martin de Rhe, LaRochelle, France
Death: Died in La Pocatière, Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: La Pocatiere, Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Michel Mignier dit Lagacé; Catherine Mignier (Masson) and Catherine Masson
Husband of Jacquette Michel and Jacquette Mignier (Michel-Michaud )
Father of Michel Lagace; André Mignier dit Lagassé; Francoise Morin (Mignier); Marie Mignier dit Lagasse; Marie-Anne Mignier and 3 others
Brother of Pierre Mignier; Marie Mignier; Jeanne MIGNIER; Catherine MIGNIER and Michel MIGNIER

Occupation: Soldat, Soldat de la compagnie de Berthier au regiment de l'Allier, Soldier cie berthier arrived 1665, Soldat du Regiment Carignan-Salières, Soldat du Regiment Carigan
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About André Mignier dit Lagassé

http://larryvoyer.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I117133&tree=v7_28


André Mignier was born in 1640 on Ré's Island, off the coast of France to Michel Mignier and Catherine Masson. He was a French soldier belonging to the Carignan Regiment (Company 'Allier/Lignieres), sent to Quebec in 1665 by King Louis XIV to protect the French settlers from the marauding bands of Iroguois Indians, who were raiding and slaughtering the early colonists.

Note: First Canadian settlement, 1541; Jacques Cartier arrives in Stadacona (located at the present site of Quebec City)

The Carignan regiment had been formed as a private army in 1644 by Thomas Francois de Savoie, Prince de Carignan. It was an army made up of hand-picked volunteers. The standards were very high and these men had to be big and strong physically, with a strong fighting spirit. They had just returned from a successful engagement in the 1664 Hungarian campaign against the Turks, when the King agreed to send the soldiers, armed with matchlock and flintlock muskets, to Canada to aid the settlers

André was 24 years old when he came to Canada on June 30, 1665. In the army he was called by his nickname, La Gachette, which means "someone who can shoot with abilities", or "sharpshooter". La Gachette eventually became Lagacé.

During the winter of 1655-1656, André was stationed in Quebec City. Between 1666-1667, his regiment joined the famous campaign against the Iroquois, manning garrisons and launching attacks. By the end of this period, their task was accomplished and the countryside was peaceful. About 800 of the soldiers went back to France at this time, but 400 stayed with the promise of receiving land, including André.

On October 14, 1668 André received a piece of land located in Charlesbourg, and on October 23, 1668, in Notre Dame Church of Quebec, Father Henri de Bernieres blessed the marriage of Andre' Mignier and Jacquette Michel. In 1672 Andre received an additional 15 acres for which he paid the price of one chicken and a small amount of money (15 sol en argent and 3 deniers) to be paid once a year on Martin's day. In 1685, he and his family moved to Riviere-Ouelle, Quebec.

view all 15

André Mignier dit Lagassé's Timeline

1641
April 11, 1641
St.Martin de Rhe, LaRochelle, France
1651
January 8, 1651
Age 9
Trois-Rivières
April 11, 1651
Age 10
France,Charente,Ile De Re
1669
October 4, 1669
Age 28
Charlesbourg, Quebec
1671
October 13, 1671
Age 30
1674
June 20, 1674
Age 33
Charlesbourg, Quebec, Canada
August 30, 1674
Age 33
Ste.- Famille, Isle Orleans, Quebec, Canada
1677
January 16, 1677
Age 35
Ste.- Famille, Isle Orleans, Quebec, Canada
1679
August 24, 1679
Age 38
Charlesbourg, QC, Canada