Andrea Lodovico Adamich

Is your surname Adamich?

Research the Adamich family

Andrea Lodovico Adamich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Andrea Lodovico Adamich

Italian: Andrea Lodovico de Adamich, Croatian: Andrija Ludovik pl. Adamić
Also Known As: "Andrea Francesco Xaverio Maximiliano", "Andrija Ljudevit Adamić"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
Death: October 31, 1828 (61)
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
Place of Burial: Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Simone Adamich and Anna Adamich
Husband of Elisabetta Josipa de Adamich and Sofia Adamich
Father of Maria Anna Lucia Adamich; Cristina Marghareta Amalia Scott; Regina Franca Adamich; Andriana Maria de Ciotta; Giovanna Giuliana Adamich and 6 others
Brother of Matteo Adamich; Francesco Adamich; Vincenzo Adamich; Tomaso Adamich and Saverio Adamich

Managed by: Balázs Ábry, dr.
Last Updated:

About Andrea Lodovico Adamich

Andrija Ljudevit Adamić (Rijeka 28. studenog 1766. - Rijeka, 31. listopada 1828.) (izvorni oblik njegovog imena je Andrea Lodovico Adamich), riječki trgovac i poduzetnik ranog industrijskog i tehničkog doba.

Adamić je rođen u imućnoj židovskoj obitelji. Njegov otac Simon Adamić je bio trgovac duhanom, imao je svoju trokatnicu na Sušaku, a posjedovao je i veliko imanje u Rijeci.

Popis njegovih zanimanja vrlo je raznolik: u mladosti je radio u jednoj bečkoj banci te je zajedno s prijateljem pokušao osnovati vlastitu banku u Rijeci, potom se zaposlio kao građevinski tehničar, da bi kasnije sâm projektirao i izgradio vlastito kazalište (1805.), koje je moglo primiti 1600 gledatelja.

Adamić 1821. kupuje mlin na Lučicama, u dolini Rječine, i preuređuje ga za proizvodnju papira. Tim činom je postavio temelje riječkoj tvornici papira, poznatoj pod nazivom Hartera. Zbog velike zauzetosti i poslovnih prilika tog vremena 1824. prodaje mlin engleskom industrijalcu Williamu Molineu.

Osniva i moderan orkestar, dovodi kazališne družine; utemeljuje i trgovački klub, te se zalaže za izgradnju velikog hotela za poslovne ljude i trgovce.

Andrija Ljudevit Adamić (Andrea Lodovico Adamich) (29 November 1766 – 31 October 1828) was an Austrian–Croatian trader from Rijeka, builder, supporter of economical and cultural development.

Adamić was born into a wealthy Jewish family of Simon Adamić, tobacco merchant and large estates owner.[1] Adamić was the founder and owner of many factories and manufacturers (paper, liquor, rope, etc.), and a shipowner.

As the building chancellor of the Rijeka Gubernium in 1790, he tried to transform Rijeka into a modern city. His works on the plan of urbanism are also noted. In 1805 he financed and built a theatre with a capacity of 1,600 people, which was subsequently razed.

After the Napoleonic wars, Rijeka harbour was blocked, and the city was upon the brink of starvation when the English and French navies left. Adamić managed to revive the city's economy, and allowed it to prosper and evolve fully in the age of industrial revolution

Adamić was a visionary, and a great man in history of Rijeka. He spoke 6 languages, and had a vast influence in political and merchant circles.

The Formula One racing driver Andrea de Adamich is a distant descendent.

MKR 30.11.1766 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99F-WW9V?i=199&wc=9R2X-C62%3A391644801%2C391712301%2C391714501&cc=2040054

1 brak MKV 15.1.1788 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99F-48RX?i=243&wc=9R2X-DPX%3A391644801%2C391712301%2C391715201&cc=2040054

2 brak MKV

MKU 31.10.1828 - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99F-KZT?i=11&wc=9R2F-6TL%3A391644801%2C391712301%2C391728101&cc=2040054


Andrija Ljudevit Adamić (Rijeka 28. studenog 1766. - Rijeka, 31. listopada 1828.) (izvorni oblik njegovog imena je Andrea Lodovico Adamich), riječki trgovac i poduzetnik ranog industrijskog i tehničkog doba.

izobražen in bogat Riješki trgovec in podjetnik

view all 17

Andrea Lodovico Adamich's Timeline

1766
November 28, 1766
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
November 30, 1766
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1788
September 15, 1788
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1790
February 19, 1790
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1791
October 2, 1791
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1793
October 29, 1793
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1795
April 4, 1795
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
April 1795
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia
1797
January 26, 1797
Rijeka, Općina Rijeka, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia