Andreas Reborie, SV/PROG

Is your surname Reborie?

Research the Reborie family

Andreas Reborie, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andreas Reborie, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Rebony", "Riborij", "Rebaure", "Reborie", "Reberie", "Andries"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moutier, Moutier District, BE, Switzerland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Husband of Aletta Louisa Margaretha Ohlwagen, a1b11 SM
Father of Engel Frans Frederik Reborie, b...

Occupation: Chirurgijn van ’t regiment Meuron.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andreas Reborie, SV/PROG

7) Alette Louisa Olweg, get:d met den chirurgijn van ’t regiment Meuron, Andreas Rebaure, uijtlandig, - http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/main_article.cfm?id=MOOC8%2F20%2E13...


The Meuron Regiment was created in 1781 with the help of the French authorities to serve the Dutch East Indies Company. Under the command of Count Charles de Meuron, a Neuchâtelois born in 1738, it included 1020 men, all Protestants and overwhelmingly Swiss, divided into 10 companies of 102 men. They served in South Africa and Ceylon. In 1795, the regiment was transferred to the English for the sum of five thousand pounds. But the Dutch were just fighting the British in Colombo, and did not go until February 1796. Only when the British took control of Ceylon did nearly all the 860 survivors of the regiment British army. - http://dardel.info/famille/Regiment_de_Meuron.html


On January 7, 1782, the regiment landed in Cape Towns, only to re-embark shortly on the ship ‘Hermione’ to Ceylon to help the Suffren's forces in India. The De Meuron Regiment took part in the expulsion of the British from Cuddalore, which was "sorely beset by the English under General Stuart.


After peace, the De Meuron Regiment shared garrison duty with the French Regiment de Pondicherry, in Cape Town. Many duels were fought between the men of the two regiments. Tensions were developing between the Swiss and their French Allies', and between the English and Dutch settlers on the Cape of Good Hope. Many of the regiment deserted at this time, enticed by the Dutch Boers to become farmhands. The Regiment de Wurtenburg eventually relieved the De Meuron Regiment in time to prevent complete disintegration.


In 1786 the De Meuron Regiment was sent back to Ceylon, leaving in Cape Town a detachment of 33 men. Governor van Angelbeek, in Colombo, governed Ceylon at this time and while in Ceylon, the regiment answered to him and to Colonel Pierre de Meuron, brother of Comte Charles de Meuron, who had returned to Switzerland. Some time during this period the regiment was "borrowed" from the Dutch by the French and the regiment served as marines on board a fleet operation against the British.

http://ceylondatabase.net/military.html


view all

Andreas Reborie, SV/PROG's Timeline