Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Andrew Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Andrew Allen

Also Known As: "Allin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: smallpox epidemic
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Allin and Katheren Allin
Husband of Faith Allen (Ingalls)
Father of Mary Toothaker (Allen); Sarah Holt (Allen); Martha Carrier (executed for witchcraft, 1692); Hannah Holt (Allen); Elizabeth Allen and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Allen

Date of birth may be 1617.

Charlotte Helen Abbott's unpublished "Early Records of the Allen Families of Andover" [see: http://www.mhl.org/sites/default/files/files/Abbott/Allen%20Family.pdf] indicates that Andrew Allen was "a Scot, and the first Scot in Andover... born in 1616." He lived first in Lynn, then came to Andover. In 1658, he was living (likely briefly) in Ipswich, Massachusetts.

He came to Andover with his wife, Faith, and his in-laws, the Ingalls family. His third daughter was Martha (Allen) Carrier, blamed for bringing smallpox to Andover when she moved back to her home town from Boston. Several members of the Allen family, including Andrew and Faith, succumbed to the smallpox epidemic. Two years later, Martha Carrier was accused of witchcraft. She was later convicted and was hung on Gallows' Hill in Salem.

The Andrew Allen homestead is believed to have been situated near Sunset Rock in Andover. Andrew's will, probated on 31 March 1691, names his wife Faith, his sons Andrew and John (all of whom had perished in the smallpox epidemic), and daughters Mary Toothaker, Sarah Holt, Martha Carrier, and Hannah Holt.

view all

Andrew Allen's Timeline

1612
March 21, 1612
Scotland
1644
1644
Age 31
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 33
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1649
1649
Age 36
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
1652
October 28, 1652
Age 40
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1655
1655
Age 42
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1657
May 9, 1657
Age 45
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1662
March 16, 1662
Age 49
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1690
October 24, 1690
Age 78
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts