Andrew Jackson McBride

public profile

Andrew Jackson McBride's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Jackson McBride

Also Known As: "Andrew J McBride", "Jackson Mcbride"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Death: March 31, 1914 (74-83)
Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Altoona, Blair County, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert McBride and Ellen (Nellie) Cromwell
Husband of Margaret Nipps
Father of Ellen Jane McBride; Martha McBride; Alice E. McBride; Philip Sheridan McBride and Elsworth McBride
Brother of Ruth McBride; Molly (Mary) McBride; Martha McBride; Leticia (Letty) McBride; Ellen McBride and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Jackson McBride

GEDCOM Note

Census: 15 Jun 1860 Cambria Twp, Cambria Co, Pa Note: reel M653_1088 page 82 house 213 family 214 McBRIDE, Andrew J 28 m Pa, labourer, $60 of property Margaret 29 f Pa, illiterate Elen J 3 f Pa Martha 1 f Pa

Thursday, April 2, 1914 Altoona Mirror (Newspaper) Jackson McBride Died at Portage on Tuesday afternoon at 1 o'clock of Bright's disease. he was born Dec. 5, 1834 and was aged 79 years, 4 months, and 3 days. He is suvived by his widow, Mrs. Margaret McBride, Portage and 3 daughters and 1 son; Mrs. Ellen Edwards, Morgantown, WVa., Mrs Martha Bowser, Portage, Mrs. Alice Wertz, 013 18th St., this city and Sheridan McBride of Ligonier, PA. The body will be shipped to this city tomorrow morning on the 10:58 train and interment will be made in Rose Hill cemetary from the train.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=70666534&PIpi=432343 95

1880 census Cambria Co Jackson twp Pa #19/20

Jackson McBride 45

Margaret 52

Allison 16

Philip 14

Elsworth 10

1870 census Cambria co Jackson twp PA #30/30 A. J. McBride 40 Margaret 43 Ellen 15 Martha 13 Alice 8 Philip S. 4

Buried in Rose Hill Cemetery (along with Margaret). Tombstone

view all 11

Andrew Jackson McBride's Timeline

1835
1835
Pennsylvania
1856
December 21, 1856
Belsano, Cambria, Pennsylvania, USA
1858
July 14, 1858
Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States
1864
1864
Pennsylvania
1866
April 4, 1866
Cambria, County, Pennsylvania
1870
1870
Pennsylvania
1870
Age 35
Jackson, Cambria, Pennsylvania, USA
1914
March 31, 1914
Age 79
Altoona, Pennsylvania, USA
1914
Age 79
East Wheatfield Twp, Indiana County, Pennsylvania, USA