Is your surname Sigourney?

Research the Sigourney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Sigourney

French: Andre Sejourne
Also Known As: "Cigournai", "Sigournais", "Sejourne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: April 16, 1727 (83-89)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Charlotte Sigourney
Father of Susanna ‘Susan’ Johonnot; Andrew Sigourney, Sr.; Bartholemew Sigourney; Sharlotte Sigourney and Mary Oliver

Occupation: Cordwainer
Emigrated: 1686 to Boston via Saint Christopher
Fled: 1681 from Rochfort to London
Managed by: Roland Henry Baker, III
Last Updated:

About Andrew Sigourney

Biography

Andrew Sigourney

  • Birth: 1638, France
  • Death: Apr. 16, 1727 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

A French Huguenot, who landed in Boston in the winter of 1686.

He was born 1638 in St. Jean d‘Angély in Saintonge, France, and died 16 April 1727 in Suffolk, Boston, Massachusetts. He married CHARLOTTE PAYSAN Bef. 1673 in St. Jean d‘Angély in Saintonge, France. She was born Bet. 1632 - 1654, and died Aft. 1686.

They had 5 children all born in St. Jean d‘Angely in Saintonge, France except the last on Bethelemy who was born in England. They may have had other children as noted in the sources below:

  1. Andrew Sigourney B: Sept. 22, 1673
  2. Susanna Sigourney B: abt.1675
  3. Peter Sigourney B: abt. 1677
  4. Charlotte Sigourney Holman/Holton B: abt. 1679
  5. Barthelemy Sigourney B: abt. Apr. 1682

Inscription: 88yrs

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/S1WV-B2Q

DEATH: Huguenots in the Nipmuck County - Oxford - Prior to 1713 by George F. Daniels

!BIRTH: Boston French by Allan Forbes p 85-6

!MARRIAGE: Sigourney Family by Mary C. Crawford

NOTES:

Shoemaker in St Jean d'Angély like all the Sigourney of this city.

The ancestor of the American branch of this family, Andrew Sigourney, or, according to the French orthography, Andre' Sejourne', came to Boston, with other emigrants in the winter of 1686, and died in that thown, April 16th 1727. He brought with him his son Andrew, a boy of thirteen, who married Mary Germaine in 1696-1700, and who died in Boston 1747-8.

The Sigourneys belonged to those exiles from France, who, with their pastor, Pierre Daille', formed a settlement at Oxford, in Worcester County on the banks of a stream which still retains the appellation they gave it of French River. The vestiges of a fort, erected by them on a commanding height, as of 1857 were still distinctly visible.

Immigrated to Boston 1686

Constable of the French Colony at Oxford, MA 1694

OCCUPATION: Distiller (France); Cordwainer (England)-shoemaker

Naturalized in England by Royal Letters - patent 3 Mar 1682

Nephew, Alexander b. 1663/4 France, to London 1681, married Esther Guillard 3 Mar 1696 London,had Marie 14 Mar 1697, Marie 26 Feb 1704, Esther 27 Mar 1705 (Records of Huguenot Society of London)

Sources

  • Find A Grave Memorial# 21707937 link
  • Ancestry Group: link
  • Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs: A Record of ..., Volume 1 Edited by Cuyler Reynolds p 339 link
  • Genealogy of the Sigourney family by Sigourney, Henry Howell Williams, b. 1807 Published 1857 Topics Sigourney family, Sigourney, Andrew, 1638?-1727, genealogy link
  • http://www.rickmansworthherts.freeserve.co.uk/webpage24a.htm
  • ” Butleriana, genealogica et biographica, or, Genealogical notes concerning Mary Butler and her descendants” AncestryImage
  • Updated from Ancestry Genealogy by SmartCopy: Sep 14 2015, 14:06:55 UTC
view all

Andrew Sigourney's Timeline

1638
January 1638
La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
1669
1669
Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
1673
1673
St. Jean d'Angély in Saintonge, France
1679
1679
Landes, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
1682
April 16, 1682
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1690
1690
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1727
April 16, 1727
Age 89
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
April 16, 1727
Age 89
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States