Andrew Smith, of Farsley

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Andrew Smith, of Farsley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Smith, of Farsley

Also Known As: "The 1st"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 16, 1671 (51)
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Smith, of Owlcotes & Farsley; John Andrew Smith and Margaret Smith
Husband of Sarah Smith; Sarah Smith and Isabel Smith
Father of Sarah Parker; Andrew Smith; Olive Smith; Jeremy Smith and Charles Herbert Smith
Brother of Daniel Smith; William Smith, Sr.; John Smith; Joseph John Smith; James Smith and 2 others

Occupation: Clothier
Managed by: Jeff White
Last Updated:

About Andrew Smith, of Farsley

This ANDREW SMITH, born 1619 was a member of the Calverly Church Parish, now in Pudsey Twp. And was a church Warden for 1660-61 and 68-69. He seems to have been the 7th of 8 children.

Notes

ANDREW SMITH I was born about 1640-1645, probably in West Riding, Yorkshire, England. In 1990, Rosalie C. Smith proposed in Volume Two of her genealogy Smith Gentes that Andrew Smith was the likely son of an ANDREW SMITH (christened July 18, 1619 Calverley Parish, West Riding, Yorkshire, England; married April 17, 1643 Calverley Parish to Unknown [per Rosalie C. Smith; marriage record not found in Calverley Parish records by author]; buried May 16, 1671 Farsley, Calverley Parish, West Riding Yorkshire, England), son of JOHN SMITH of Owlecotes, Yorkshire and his wife MARGARET BURNLEY. While this theoretical ancestry for Andrew Smith has been widely accepted by many researchers as established fact, there is actually no documentary evidence at this time to support such a genealogical connection. Further research in English records is needed.

GEDCOM Note

Biography

Andrew Smith

Andrew Smith was born in Farsley, West Riding of Yorkshire, on 17 Jul 1619 to John Smith and Margaret Burnley. He was a clothier. Records show him as a member of Calverly Church Parish, now in Pudsey township, and as church warden for 1660-1661 and 1668-1669. He seems to have been the 7th of 8 children, all born in Farsley. Andrew Smith died about 1671 in Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.


Husband of UNKNOWN UNKNOWN, he married April 17, 1643 in Farsley, Calverly Church, England.

He died May 16, 1671 in Farsley, Yorkshire, England.

Birth

:: Date: 17 JUL 1619 :: Place: Farsley, Yorkshire, England

Death

:: Date: 16 MAY 1671 :: Place: Farsley, Yorkshire, England

Burial

Buried Calverley Parish, England: Source: Pat Patterson's Smith Descendancy homepage http://www.patpnyc.com

Occupation

Clothier in Farsley, England

  • The Ever Changing Smith Family, Nov, 1997, by Donald Smith
  • Pat Patterson's Smith Descendancy homepage http://www.patpnyc.com

::

Additional Reading

1619 - 1671: Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.<ref>The SmithGentes by Rosalie Coudray Smith, 1990. mrl</ref>

Religion

Records show him as a member of Calverly Church Parish, now in Pudsey township, and as church warden for 1660-1661 and 1668-1669.<ref>The Smith Gentes by Rosalie Coudray Smith, 1990. mrl</ref>

Occupation

He was a clothier. <The Smith Gentes by Rosalie Coudray Smith, 1990. mrl>

Death

Andrew Smith died about 1671 in Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. : :1619 - 1671 Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

Family

Andrew Smith had the following children:

  1. Andrew Smith II

Andrew was born in 1619. He passed away in 1671.

Sources

Notes

  • Citing this Record: WikiTree contributors, "Andrew Smith (July 17, 1619 - May 16, 1671)," WikiTree, http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/FULLPAGENAME (accessed CURRENTMONTHNAME CURRENTDAY, CURRENTYEAR).

Acknowledgments

WikiTree Primary Contributors:

view all

Andrew Smith, of Farsley's Timeline

1619
July 17, 1619
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1643
April 13, 1643
Farsley, West Yorkshire, England
August 24, 1643
Burlington, Burlington County, NJ, United States
1650
1650
1662
1662
1671
May 16, 1671
Age 51
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
????