Andrew Smith, of Farsley

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Andrew Smith, of Farsley's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Smith

88,531,991 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Smith, of Farsley

Also Known As: "The 1st"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: May 16, 1671 (51)
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Smith and Margaret Smith
Husband of Sarah Smith and Isabel Smith
Father of Andrew Smith; Olive Smith; Jeremy Smith and Charles Herbert Smith
Brother of Daniel Smith; William Smith, Sr.; John Smith; Joseph Smith; James Smith and 1 other

Occupation: Clothier
Managed by: Jeff White
Last Updated:

About Andrew Smith, of Farsley

This ANDREW SMITH, born 1619 was a member of the Calverly Church Parish, now in Pudsey Twp. And was a church Warden for 1660-61 and 68-69. He seems to have been the 7th of 8 children.

notes

ANDREW SMITH I was born about 1640-1645, probably in West Riding, Yorkshire, England. In 1990, Rosalie C. Smith proposed in Volume Two of her genealogy Smith Gentes that Andrew Smith was the likely son of an ANDREW SMITH (christened July 18, 1619 Calverley Parish, West Riding, Yorkshire, England; married April 17, 1643 Calverley Parish to Unknown [per Rosalie C. Smith; marriage record not found in Calverley Parish records by author]; buried May 16, 1671 Farsley, Calverley Parish, West Riding Yorkshire, England), son of JOHN SMITH of Owlecotes, Yorkshire and his wife MARGARET BURNLEY. While this theoretical ancestry for Andrew Smith has been widely accepted by many researchers as established fact, there is actually no documentary evidence at this time to support such a genealogical connection. Further research in English records is needed.

Links

view all

Andrew Smith, of Farsley's Timeline

1619
July 17, 1619
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1643
April 13, 1643
Age 23
Farsley, West Yorkshire, UK
1650
1650
Age 30
1662
1662
Age 42
1671
May 16, 1671
Age 51
Farsley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
????