Andrew Stewart Grant of Ballachastle, Sheriff of Bute

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Andrew Stewart Grant of Ballachastle, Sheriff of Bute's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Grant

16,996,037 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Andrew Grant (Stewart), of Ballachastle

Also Known As: "Grant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballachastle, Scotland
Death: Died in Argyll, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. and N.N.
Husband of Maud Grant
Father of Patrick Grant and Mary Grant

Managed by: Anne Brannen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Andrew Stewart Grant of Ballachastle, Sheriff of Bute

I'm leaving the previous work in this section here for now -- the Revisions history and the About Me sections both point to some of the difficulties with this profile, almost all of which have been because THIS Andrew Stewart, who was of unimportant origins but married into the Grants and took their name, has been confused with the Andrew Stewart, son of John the Black Stewart and Janet Symple, who was born almost a hundred years later. They are not the same. Please do not merge them any more.

  • ************************************

Problems with this profile:

1. He was born 1295 and died 1309 and had children. 2. His parents were born 1350 and 1338 respectively. 3. Peerage shows he was born c1376. 4. His wife would have be about 80 and still had no children. 5. No sources provide any wife or children for him.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=labron00&id=I39509

Disconnected 9/25/2015 --------------------------------------------

This was John Stuarts 2nd son in vice-comitatu Bute (c.1444) ; of whom the Stuarts of Roslyn and Balinshautrie are descended. [1],[2]

Andrew Stuart/Steward married Marjory Grant (Maud).

The children of Andrew, were all to have the surname - GRANT.

[1] Peerage of England, By Arthur Collins

[2] IN THE SHADOWS OF CAIRNGORM, by The Rev. W. Forsyth, M. A., D. D., Minister of Abernethy and Kincardine; Inverness: The Northern Counties Publishing Company Ltd.1900

view all

Andrew Stewart Grant of Ballachastle, Sheriff of Bute's Timeline

1295
1295
Ballachastle, Scotland
????
????
????
Argyll, , Scotland