Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart

Also Known As: "Harry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lisbeg House, Ballygawley, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland (United Kingdom)
Death: December 03, 1961 (91)
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: (cremated Waikumete Cemetery), Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of George Vesey Stewart, OBE and Margaret Torrens Stewart
Husband of Sarah Agnes Stewart and Blanche Camilla D'Oultoorn Pickering
Brother of Emily Charlotte Sophia Surtees; Mervyn Archdale Stewart; George Vesey Stewart, Jnr.; John Rowley Miller Stewart; Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart and 3 others
Half brother of Elsie Maria Sybil Frances Stewart; Robert Henry Stanley Edwardes; Sybil Frances May McClure; George Allan Wills; Daphne Edwards and 3 others

Find A Grave ID: 231180951
Immigration to New Zealand: Carisbrooke Castle, 8 September 1875
Managed by: Robert Aronson
Last Updated:

About Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart

Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart [Harry] and William Nassau Stewart were the youngest sons of Katikati founder George Vesey Stewart, arriving in New Zealand as children on board the Carisbrooke Castle on 8 September 1875. The brothers married sisters Sarah and May Eveline Wright. Sarah died in 1943 and Harry later married childhood friend Blanch Pickering (née Shaw). William served during World War I as a master mariner. Neither Harry nor William fathered children. Source: Biography by Debbie McCauley.

view all

Andrew Charles Henry Arbuthnot Stewart's Timeline

1870
September 3, 1870
Ballygawley, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland
1961
December 3, 1961
Age 91
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
December 3, 1961
Age 91
Katikati, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand