Is your surname Winton?

Research the Winton family

Records for Andrew Winton

486,828 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Andrew Winton (de Wyntoun)

Also Known As: ""
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown de Wyntoun

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Andrew Winton

One of Scotlands 1st famous writers and historian's

Source= Page-245 In the next century, standing by the old cross, Winton, the famous " cronikler," may have enriched his knowledge of his chosen subject of poetical laudation the Yerl o' Marr in meeting with old Harlaw men. He had relatives who were portioners near the Blessed Virgin's Chapel of the Garioch. In. the beginning of the 17th century we find the market customs levied at the fair, a matter of such moment to the Aberdeeushire lairds, and even to the city of Bon- Accord itself, as to make them unite in trying to bring the heavy hand of the Court of Session down upon the superiors of the markets, i.e., the receivers of the market dues. Robin Hood’s activities were never recorded by a contemporary chronicler. There is no surviving evidence that suggests that anybody knew him, his family or why he was outlawed. But some chroniclers seem to have believed he existed and the earliest of these was Andrew de Wyntoun (c.1350-c.1423). Andrew was an Augustinian prior of St. Serf’s (Kinross, Scotland), a religious house set on an island in Loch Leven on Serf's Inch, and later a canon-regular of St. Andrews Augustinian priory in Fife Scotland.

Very little is known of de Wyntoun’s education or early career, but he wrote ‘The Orgynale Cronykil of Scotland' at the request of his patron Sir John of Wemyss. The subject of the 'Chronicle,' is the history of Scotland from the mythical period (including the history of angels) to the accession of James I in 1406. In his manuscript he also tells the most famous of all his stories—Macbeth and the weird sisters, and the interview between Malcolm and Macduff.

  • ************************* Page- 187

Andrew of Wyntoun, Scottish historian, born about 1355, Canon-regular of St. Andrews, Prior of Lochleven from 1395 to 1413, seems to have died about 1422.^

view all

Andrew Winton's Timeline

Age 73