Andreas Godlieb Schoombee, SV/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Schoombee?

Research the Schoombee family

Andreas Godlieb Schoombee, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Andreas Godlieb Schoombee, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Andreas Gotlieb", "Schaumbe", "Schoombie", "Schumb"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Konningsdal, Denmark
Death: March 15, 1829 (88)
Graaff-Reinet, EC, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Johanna Sophia Viljoen, b3c4d2e4 SM
Father of Guillaume 'Gideon' Andries Schoombee, b1; Anna Cornelia Margaretha Brummer, b2 SM; Johannes Godlieb Schoombee, b3; Jan Hercules Albertus Schoombee, b4; Johanna Susanna Schoombee, b6 and 1 other

Managed by: Anna Catharina 'Rina' KRUGER [l1]
Last Updated:

About Andreas Godlieb Schoombee, SV/PROG

Note from Adele Schoombie: I have found the original Muster roll for the VOC ship Sloten in which Andreas arrived. He was listed as Schoumbe. See photo under the Sources tab.

Note from one of the managers: Volgens "SA Stamouers" word die van ook as Schoonbee aangegee.'

According to the book Voortrekkerstamouers by JC Visagie, a certain Andries Godlieb Schoombee was one of the Voortrekkers (page 446).

More sources related to this profile:

Birthplace: Old name: Konningsdal. Present name: Kongsdal

Interesting thread found on internet on 29 June 2017:,273472,273472 Re: Danish people in service of VOC in South Africa in 1765; Posted by: Carl Rosenberg-Desroses (IP Logged) Date: August 24, 2009 05:33AM

So, I believe I found Andreas' father! Unfortunately the birth-registre of Undløse parish, where the estate of Kongsdal is situated, is missing for the year of 1741. (note: Undløse is 3.1 km from Kongsdal where the progenitor was born)

But in 1747? the 4 sunday after Easter Gotlieb Schumb in Undløse had a daugther baptized Anna Margaretha.

Schumb is a very unusual name in Denmark, so Gotlieb Schumb got to be the farther of Andreas - and notice that Andreas was named after his father: Gotlieb.

[] Undløse 1726-1784 page 25. Please search yourself for siblings.

yours C. Rosenberg

view all 11

Andreas Godlieb Schoombee, SV/PROG's Timeline

Konningsdal, Denmark
Age 24
September 24, 1786
Age 45
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
August 12, 1790
Age 49
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
May 26, 1803
Age 62
Paarl, WC, South Africa
May 26, 1803
Age 62
November 17, 1805
Age 64
May 7, 1807
Age 66
March 15, 1829
Age 88
Graaff-Reinet, EC, South Africa